The Anti-Base Movement as a Way of Life: Making a Home for Dugong and Democracy for Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Higa Rima  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (00755647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords基地反対運動 / 自然保護 / 米軍基地 / 環境問題 / 社会運動 / 人間と動物の関係 / 沖縄 / 野生動物 / 命の民主主義 / 文化人類学 / 人と動物の関係 / ジュゴン / 環境保護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまで申請者が沖縄本島・名護市辺野古で研究してきた基地反対運動と結びついたジュゴン保護活動を発展的に主題化し、基地建設の進行にともなって、「政治運動」の限界に立たされた人びとが、新たに展開する<生き方としての基地反対運動>と、環境内存在すべてに開かれた「命の民主主義」を、広義の自然保護活動との関連で理解し、新たな理論モデルを提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As construction of a new military base progresses in the Henoko district of Nago, Okinawa Prefecture, there are people who have been physically or emotionally hurt and no longer able to protest on the front line of the intensifying opposition movement. This studies explored the emergence of a new movement, which might be called the "anti-base movement as a way of life", discovered by such individuals as they seek new domains of resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、名護市辺野古で、基地建設が強行されている状況で生じている、新しい基地反対運動の展開を明らかにすることで、一活動家に限定されない、多様な動植物の生や地域住民の暮らしや生き方と一体となった運動の射程の広さを可視化し、地域社会の平和と野生動物や自然環境との共生の道を模索するものである。その意味で、本研究の成果は、文化人類学や動物論、ならびに環境倫理学に対して学術的意義を有しているとともに、社会的意義を同時に持つものである。