Project/Area Number |
20K01210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kenji 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 共同研究員 (00580929)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アイヌ・コレクション / 博物館 / 北海道 / 在ロシア博物館 / サンクト・ペテルブルグ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、海外のアイヌ・コレクションの形成過程を解明すべく、ロシア連邦の博物館に所蔵されているアイヌ民具に焦点を当て、その収集者(個人あるいは組織)のアイヌ民具をめぐる一連の動き(収集経緯)を検討する。研究方法は、民具資料と文献資料を駆使し、①収蔵登録当時の資料目録調査と民具資料の実見による目録との照合調査、②アイヌ・コレクション収集者が集めたすべての資料のリスト化作業、③収集者自身が記録した文献資料調査を実施する。日本国内資料を中心に構築されたアイヌ研究からの脱却を目指し、アイヌ居住地の隣国としてのロシアからみたアイヌ研究の構築を新たに提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The original purpose of this research was to elucidate the formation process of the Ainu collection in Russian Museums. It was planned to examine how Ainu collections in Russia came to be stored in museums. Through this research, I aimed to acquire a new perspective that is not limited to research within Japan. However, during the research period, the global spread of COVID-19 and Russia's invasion of Ukraine made it impossible to proceed with the research in Russia. Therefore, using the perspective of the original research purpose, I investigated Ainu collections in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、各時代のコレクターのまなざしを通じて、アイヌ資料の調査研究や展示の在り方について、再考を促すことがあると考えられる。19世紀後半以降、アイヌ民具を中心とするコレクション形成が本格化するにあたり、現在の研究倫理の観点からみて、アイヌ民族に配慮し誠意ある対応をしていなかったものも存在する。アイヌ民族の尊厳を尊重するという理念に則り、コレクションの来歴を十分吟味した上で、慎重に資料を選定し、アイヌ民族の歴史と文化を語る調査研究や展示を目指すことが、これらに携わる者たちに求められる。