The Life History of New Towns Built During the Period of High Economic Growth - Including Immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Takahisa  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10327231)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高度経済成長期 / ニュータウン / 市営団地 / 分譲住宅 / 再開発 / 移住 / 団地 / 葬儀社 / 高度経済成長 / 生活史 / 家族史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1965年に福岡市南部に開発された、福岡市最大のニュータウンである弥永団地をフィールドとし、高度経済成長期からの団地の生活史を明らかにすることを目的とする。同団地は住民の移動性が高い市営住宅と、移動性が低い分譲住宅の二つの異なる住宅から構成された。団地居住者に対する聞き取り調査、参与観察、アンケート調査などにより、住民の家族史を描いていく。そこから住み続けた理由と住まい方、再開発に対する意識を明らかにする。さらに、約8割の転出者についても同じ調査方法で、移住した時期・理由、移住先での生活など家族史を描いていく。そして、両者の視点から、ニュータウンは持続可能な住環境なのか検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The floor plan of the municipal Yanaga Housing Complex is DK, 6 tatami mats and 4 and a half tatami mats, and it was built with the concept of separating eating and sleeping so that the dining room and bedroom are separate, and sleeping separation is a separate bedroom for a couple and their children. There are exceptions to this rule, but in the Johama Housing Complex, which was built in 1969, and in the Shimoyamamon Housing Complex, which was built in Nishi Ward, which was built in 1971, 3DK is the mainstream, and a change in housing policy has become apparent.
A total of 500 houses were built for sale in the Yaei Housing Complex. It has been expanded and renovated, and there are only a few original houses. It was revealed that about 70% of the residents continue to live in the condominiums, while about 20% of the residents continue to live in the residential lots, and the aging rate is 44.3%, which is the highest in Kasuga City.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弥永団地は1965年に公営住宅と分譲住宅の二つの異なるタイプの住宅が計画されたニュータウンである。前者は福岡市域に低所得者向きの五階建て2DKの賃貸住宅が一区~四区まで47棟・1,514戸建設された。後者は春日市域に分譲住宅240戸・宅地分譲地260戸が建設された。ブルーカラー住民の流動性が高い賃貸市営住宅と、ホワイトカラー住民の流動性が低い持ち家という異なる性格を持つニュータウンの生活史を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。