Project/Area Number |
20K01213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バリ=ヒンドゥー / 場所 / 共同体 / 出自集団 / 都市移住 / バリ / マタラム / 父系出自集団 / インドネシア / バリ・ヒンドゥー / 祖先崇拝 / 土地 / 高齢化 / バリ人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、対象とする調査地に関して以下の2つを軸として共同体への帰属に関わる人びとの感情と論理を探る: 一つは、「起源」の土地を離れた人々が自分と出身共同体とのつながりをどのようにとらえるのか、という観点であり、今一つは、同様に起源の土地と関わるが、動かすことの可能な祖先、近親とのつながりの問題である。 本研究は、「共同性」の焦点でありつづけている出身村との関係、そして、共同体を離れているために支えることができなくなった老人の世話や自身の老後についての人びとの考え方を面接調査、観察、フォーカスグループディスカッションといった質的社会調査の方法により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the connectedness with the community in the contemporary Balinese situations by the approaches and ideas of the people regarding the care of their elderly parents of whom they can no longer take care because of being away from their home. Looking at the individual anecdotes, it seems that they vary according to the background of migration, the relationship with the village of origin after migration and the plans for old age. Still, if we look at the common points, we can see two different rules ('belonged to local communities' and 'connected through blood-ties') in their relationship with the community (village of origin) in their explanation. The study can be seen as an attempt to examine the connection with the community in the contemporary situation of the Balinese people. In this research, the connections with blood-relatives were talked about far more often than the connections with the customary village, which I assume is due to travel restrictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,インドネシアの地方社会に潜伏する社会問題を人類学的な微視的視点から剔出した.経済成長のもたらす見かけの豊かさにも関わらず,バリ人社会では,福祉については危うさのあることがわかる.当事者であるインタビュー対象者たちが一致して表明する,実家と移住先との二重の帰属による負担感(の無さ)の理由として彼らが挙げている,「始原」(共同体あるいは祖先)への奉仕という考え方から,社会福祉を社会全体によってではなく個々人の努力によって成し遂げようとする規範を正当化するイデオロギーとして,血縁や共同体に関わる伝統的観念が作用していると考えられ,これを日本を含むアジアの諸社会と比較することが可能である.