International and Internal Migration of Labor: A Study on the Indigenous Peoples of the Philippines as Agricultural Migrant Workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Yumiko  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40221709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際移動 / フィリピン / 先住民 / 技能実習生 / 国内移動 / 社会的ネットワーク / 出稼ぎ労働 / 人の移動
Outline of Research at the Start
フィリピンでは、長年に亘って低地民から差別・抑圧されてきた先住民が、近年、農業技能実習生として日本に多く送り出されるようになった。その一方で送り出し側ではこうした出稼ぎで得られた資金をもとに、先住民が自分たちの農地で低地民を雇うといった地位の逆転現象が起きている。こうした状況を踏まえ本研究では、日本で働く実習生と、先住民の下で働く低地民の生活状況についての調査を行い、それぞれの移動にどのような問題や課題が見られるか、また、さまざまな問題を抱えながらもなぜ先住民たちは日本に向かうのかを明らかにすることで、在日外国人労働者や移民送出国の人々に対する支援の在り方を公共人類学の立場から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indigenous people of the Philippines have been discriminated against and oppressed by the lowlanders. But they were able to improve their economic situation in large-scale farm managements with using the salary earned as Technical Intern Trainees in the Agriculture Sector in Japan. And they employ lowlanders as workers there. Then they become masters of lowlanders, and their social relations were reversed in their communities.Most of the indigenous people have been keeping out of trouble in Japan under the Foreign Technical Intern Training system. Because the people of their host area have built a good relationship with the people of the sending community over many years. This suggests that it is beneficial to build such a relationship in order to accept foreign technical intern for both sides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり言及されていなかった、発展途上国での国内移動がグローバル化の進展によって地域社会に及ぼす影響、及び「家族のために犠牲になって働く無力で受け身の存在」としてステレオタイプ的に表象されることの多い移民労働者の実態について、それが必ずしもそうとは限らないということをフィリピンの先住民の事例から明らかにした。
また本研究ではこうした国際移動労働の多様性が示されるとともに、受入側の問題として、受入国と事業参加者、送出国との間には「一過性ではなく地域社会を担う可能性ある人材として外国人材を受け入れる3者のトリプルウィンな農村事業の推進」が必要であることがフィリピンの先住民の事例から示された。