A Cultural Anthropological Study of School Folklore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Meari  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70590438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校のフォークロア / 合格祈願 / 試験祈願 / 受験 / 試験 / 御嶽 / 祭祀儀礼 / 村落祭祀 / 合格 / 沖縄 / 韓国 / 日本 / 神社仏閣 / 学校 / フォークロア / 伝承母態 / 地域学校融合型社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、〈現代〉沖縄の〈学校〉を主な調査地とし、〈現代性〉と〈場所性〉に留意した伝承概念を生活世界の中で再構築し「学校のフォークロア」と言う新たな理論実践モデルを提示することである。事例として、本来宗教とは無関係であるはずの〈学校〉という場を「伝承母態」に含み、実践される地域文化伝承を取り上げる。具体的には沖縄県宮古島市の小中学校で行われる「生徒願い」という祭祀儀礼、合格祈願、学校で祀られる神々、地域行事やPTA活動、生徒の安全を祈願するための教員組織の実態を対象とする。「学校のフォークロア」を提唱し「地域学校融合型社会」の知の伝承のあり方を理論化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconstruct the folklore concept of folklore and present a new theoretical-practical model of "school folklore. In this study, fieldwork was conducted on ritual rites and prayers held at schools in Okinawa, and on prayers for success at shrines and temples in Aichi, Shizuoka, Kyoto, Fukui, and Korea.
As a result, contemporary characteristics regarding Japanese and Korean prayers for school success were clarified. In particular, since folk beliefs and auspicious foods related to prayers for success in Japan and Korea, including Okinawa, have not been comprehensively captured from an academic perspective in previous studies, certain results were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して明らかにできた点は主に3つある。まず、①沖縄県宮古島を中心とする「学校の神様」についての実態、次に②現代日本、現代韓国の合格祈願フード、合格祈願スナック、合格祈願グッズの実態、そして③愛知県内の合格祈願に関する実態である。これまで、日韓の合格祈願に関する俗信や縁起食物等は、学術の視点から総合的に捉えられてこなかった点が指摘されている。そのため、本研究を通し現代社会の日常の中に組み込まれている合格祈願の実態を明らかにし、背景にある人々の思惟を考察できた点で、多少なりとも社会的意義があるといえる。