Anthropology of Shelter : Social Protection of Women and Possibility of Post Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kaoru  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50750569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性 / 保護 / 保護施設 / 家族 / 共同体 / 親密性 / 性愛 / 女性の社会的保護 / 暴力 / 共同性 / 人類学 / ジェンダー
Outline of Research at the Start
家族からの暴力やアルコールや薬物の依存症、障がいなど様々な理由で行き場を失った人を対象とした保護施設がある。多くの場合、なぜそこに至ってしまったのかに目が向けられ、家族機能の不全が指摘されてきた。本研究では社会的保護の先に目を向ける。従来の「家族」の実態や規範が変化しつつあるなか、保護施設を契機に、人と人とが共に関わるなかで生まれる共同性に目を向けることを通じて、人間の社会関係の基盤を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to shed light on the reality of "family" in contemporary Japan by exploring questions such as: What kind of relationship and community is constructed beyond the dismantling of the family, and what makes it possible for a "family" to be a "family"? Based on visits to 12 facilities in 8 cities and 15 interviews,the study reported various support programs of the facilities and the actual living conditions of the users. Three common characteristic points were focused in the residents' process toward "recovery": (1) care of the body, (2) relationships brewed in daily life, and (3) relationship with space and structure of facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類学的関心に立つ本研究は、現代日本における女性の保護施設という社会の周辺から家族解体の先に生まれる関係性および共同性に着目するなかで、入所者の「回復」に向かう際に共通する特徴的な点として、①身体のケア、②日常的な関係性、③空間構造、という3点を焦点化した。施設での微細な日常のやり取りや行動を人類学的に考察することで、「回復」とは何かを学問的に追求した。また、保護施設が社会的な変化に応じた体制を組む必要性を示し、「家族」と「保護施設」のあいだにある、施設の空間や構造の重要性、日常的に醸造される関係性により着目することの重要さを指摘したことは、社会的な意義を持つ。