Culture of the Sea seen from the Andean Highlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takahiro  関西外国語大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (50185849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンデス / 海 / 儀礼 / 漁民 / 漁労 / 交易 / 海の文化 / 海民 / 交換 / 山間地域 / セルバ / アンデス諸国 / 山の文化 / 招来儀礼 / 航海
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、アンデス山脈の高文明の繁栄に太平洋沿岸の海洋文化がどのように寄与し、それが現在どのような形で残存しているかの実態を解き明かするものである。この研究のきっかけは、アンデス民族学画像コレクションの整理に携わった時、山岳地方で海岸地方の品々や宗教儀礼にしばしば遭遇したからである。そこで実際に調べてみると、アンデス高地と呼ばれる山間地なのに海の要素が数多く検出でき、いくつかの文化要素は、山の文化の基層の重要な要素にもなっているように見える。これまで、アンデス文化は、主として山脈を見て研究されることが多かったが、この研究では、海の文化に注目し、海の側から山の文化を見てみようという趣向である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate perpose of this study was to determine how the maritime culture of the Pacific coast contributed to the development of the high civilization of the Andes, and how it survives today. The clue for this research came from the discovery of coastal artifacts and religious rituals in the mountainous regions during my previous field research and the arrenement of ethnographic images. Therefore, field research for this study revealed that even though this is a mountainous region called the sierra, elements of the sea can be detected, and some cultural elements are also important elements of the mountain culture substratum. This study has revealed the importance of the point of view to the mountain culture from the sea side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、アンデス文化を専ら灌漑農耕文化に還元してきた従来の文化形成論を刷新し、これまで関心の薄かった太平洋沿岸の葦舟海民に注目し、アンデス文化をより広い脈絡の中で考察することで、海民が山岳地域に与えた影響を検証することにある。具体的には、海民による海上の長距離交易、アンデス内陸部への食糧供給、巡礼時の物々交換、農耕儀礼と招漁儀礼の並行関係などに着目し、山間民族による統治ゆえに過小評価されてきた海民の経済・宗教的潜在力を明らかにするとともに、アンデスの山間部の「海の文化」の変遷のメカニズムを解明する。