An interdisciplinary study on the shapes of winnowing baskets as embodiment of local cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
IMAISHI Migiwa  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 主任研究員 (80609818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 光徳  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60214996)
植田 憲  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40344965)
松永 篤知  金沢大学, 資料館, 特任助教 (50805760)
桃井 宏和  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50510153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords箕 / 編組技術 / 民俗技術 / 編み組み技術 / 編組品 / 民具研究 / 形態と機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では穀物の脱穀調整に不可欠な実用具であった箕を対象に、その形態の地域的多様性がいかにして生み出されたのかを、箕の用途や機能およびその背後にある地域社会との関わりのなかで明らかにすることを目的とするものである。
このため、箕の産地・使用地および箕を収蔵する博物館における民俗学的調査、箕の形態の特性や機能を明らかにするための工学的調査、箕の形態の歴史的変遷を追究する考古学的調査を遂行する。これらの成果を合わせることで、箕の形態がその機能・用途によっていかに規定されているかを類型的に把握し、そこにどのような社会的・文化的背景および変遷があるのかを描きだすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, specialists in folklore studies, archaeology, document history, and design engineering collected, organized, and analyzed basic materials related to winnowing baskets, which were indispensable tools for threshing grain, and specifically clarified historical changes and regional diversity in their materials, production techniques, and forms, from excavated winnowing baskets of the early Yayoi period to those of the modern era.
Furthermore, the background of regional diversity of winnowing basket was analyzed by comparing each basket's uses, functions, materials, and production techniques, as well as their relationship with the local communities where they were used. As a result, it was shown that each form of winnowing baskets was defined by the interconnection of their material, technique, and their main use etc., and that typification of the form was possible in certain regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
箕は、その基本構造における明確な地域差と、地域における歴史の長さ、東アジア一帯という使用範囲の広さを根拠に、日本列島の文化系譜を読み解くための材料として学術的に注目されてきた。本研究では箕の素材・技法・形態について、時代・地域を越えた一次資料を広く蓄積・公開し、その変遷と多様性について具体像を提示しており、これらは今後、日本列島における文化系譜を再考する際の物質的根拠として大きな意義を持つものと考える。さらに、ひとつの民具を通じて様々な分野の専門家が共同で研究を実施したことは、今後の民具研究のひとつの在り方を示すモデルケースになるものと自負するものである。