Project/Area Number |
20K01236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Lake Biwa Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Tsujikawa Tomoyo 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 特別研究員 (70443463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 圭一 京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80454081)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 農閑期副業 / 籠 / 筌 / 手工業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
農閑期における副業として製作されてきた手工業品は、伝統工芸品などの専業職人と異なり、文化財保護の指定や補助金等を受けられず、その民俗知識や製作技術の継承が危ぶまれている。 本研究ではそのような副業として生産されてきた手工業品の製作者に聞き取り調査を行い、材料調達場所としての周辺環境や製品の製作技術、使用方法、用途、販売経路などについても聞き取り調査を行い、材料から製作、さらにその流通圏などを調査する。 特に、滋賀県においては守山市木浜の筌作りと、長浜市余呉の小原籠作りに注目し、両者への聞き取り調査から材料調達から製作、販売についての民俗知識を記録し、今後の技術継承についての問題点を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unlike full-time craftsmen such as traditional handicrafts, handicrafts that have been produced as a side job during the agricultural off-season cannot be designated as cultural properties or receive subsidies. It is difficult to pass on folk knowledge and production techniques. In this research, we interviewed producers of handicrafts that have been produced as side jobs, and recorded the surrounding environment to procure materials, techniques for products, usage methods, applications, sales channels, etc. In Shiga Prefecture, we intervewed to manufacturer which have been made fish traps in Konohama, Moriyama City, and Ohara basket made in Yogo, Nagahama City. We revealed we must inherit these technologies, and there is difficult problem to procure materials, because the natural environment has been changing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
滋賀県では農閑期における副業として筌や籠、箕作りなどの手工業が行われていた。このような副業としての手工業は、専門性の高い職人と異なり、詳しい調査や記録が少ない。現在では伝承者も高齢化が進み、数少なくなってきている。 今回の調査でこれらの製作者に聞き取り調査を行い、材料の採集方法や製作技法の特徴、その民具の使用方法や用途、また販売ルートなどの民俗知識を記録することができた。