A sociological study of the inclusion and exclusion of immigrants and refugees in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kiyoshi  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20374176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords移民 / 難民 / 包摂 / 排除 / 法社会学 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的排除 / 入管 / 入管法 / グローバル化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、わが国における移民・難民の社会的包摂と社会的排除の様態を、法制度及び社会実態の調査により、法社会学的に分析し、法政策的提言に結びつけることを目的とする。
具体的な研究対象は、日本の移民・難民に関わる法制度とその運用、移民・難民の生活実態である。
研究方法としては、わが国の移民法制の分析、制度の運用や移民の現状等の社会調査(面接調査、質問票調査等)を中心とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shown how Japan excludes and includes immigrants and refugees by analysing the actual situation. Through the research, it has been shown that the following issues are triggers for the exclusion of foreigners: under Japan's immigration laws, the Minister of Justice has wide discretionary powers, so the residence status of foreigners is unstable; the treatment of foreign technical trainees is not good; the treatment of those who have been deported is poor; and there are few refugee recognitions. At the same time, it was also shown that some lower courts in Japan tend to recognize refugee status and include refugees by referring to the UNHCR Handbook, etc.
This research adds a new example to the study of inclusion and exclusion in legal sociology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本が移民や難民をどのように排除しまた包摂しているかを実態分析を通じて明らかにしたことにある。同時に本研究は、社会学における包摂と排除という研究テーマに、新たな事例を加えるものである。すなわち、従来はスラム居住者や障害者の排除などが議論されてきたが、外国人の包摂と排除を日本の実態に即して論じた点に学術的意義がある。
他方、本研究の社会的意義は、日本が移民・難民を包摂する方途として、入管法の不確定法概念を明晰化すること、技能実習生制度を見直すべきこと、被退去強制者に対する処遇を改善すること、難民認定制度の運用を見直すべきことなどを提言したことが挙げられる。