Existence and structure of the regime by Tokugawa and kunimochi daimyou territories based on kougi-bure(decree of the shogunate)transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
yamada youichi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 特任講師 (50866952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 昇  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (00416562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会構造 / 公儀触 / 徳川領国 / 国持外様領国 / 両領国体制 / 法制史 / 国制史 / 地域比較史 / 触
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、公儀(幕府)から出された触(法令等、以下公儀触)の徳川領国と国持外様領国における末端の村町までの伝達を分析することによって両領国による体制(両領国体制)の存在を確認し、構造を明らかにする。これをもって、近世社会の体制である幕藩体制の構造を明らかにし、また触研究に分析結果を提供するものである。徳川領国は徳川家を主とする親藩、譜代、直轄地、中小外様大名等の領地からなる領国、国持外様領国は加賀前田家等19家(藩)の国持外様大名とその分家(藩)の各家領国からなる領国地帯といえるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the existence and structure of the regime consisting of A and B by analyzing the transmission of laws and ordinances to villages and towns at the ends of A Tokugawa territories (Musashi, Kumihama Daikansho <Tango Province>, etc.) and B Kunimochi daimyo territories (Suo, Nagato, etc.).
The promulgated laws and ordinances are recorded in "Goyodome" and other documents. A was mainly investigated at the Saitama Prefectural Archives and "Tachinomiya" documents (Tango Province), and B at the Yamaguchi Prefectural Archives.Due to the delay in researching the lord's documents, we analyzed the "Goyodome" of the village and confirmed the laws and ordinances of the Shogunate for 15 years.As a result, we were able to confirm the existence of regime by A and B, as A has a law concerning the whole country and A only, and B has only a law concerning the whole country, and B has fewer laws than A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公儀から出された公儀触等のA徳川領国(丹後国武蔵国等)とB国持外様領国(因幡・伯耆・周防・長門国等)の末端の村町までの伝達を分析し、A、Bにより構成される両領国体制の存在を確認した。このことにより、幕府と各地の藩とによって、政治的な支配権力が分有され、地方分権的であるとともに実質上は中央集権的な国家体制をなしていた、とされる幕藩体制についての新たな構造が確認でき、社会的に幕藩体制の理解を深めることができたと考える。