| Project/Area Number |
20K01250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu International University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugao A 九州国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (20552326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 追認 / 追認担保 / 無権限者 / 事務管理 / 表見相続人 / 非債弁済 / 債権回収 / ローマ法 / 無権限 / 表見相続 / 相殺 / 無権限者の行為 / 追認拒絶 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
無権限者の行為は権利者の事後的な追認によって有効となる。追認の対象となる行為類型として法源上、譲渡や質権設定、債務取立を確認できるが、統一的な追認理論の提示は困難とされていた。しかし、従来の検討対象にはなかった追認拒絶事例を含めて、当事者属性、行為内容、法的構成に類型化することで、追認対象行為を明確にできる。 そこで、本研究では、無権限者の行為を上記の類型化に基づいて追認構成と事務管理構成に分類し、追認対象行為(追認・追認拒絶含む)を精査することで追認対象行為の変遷過程を明らかにする。また、類型化により、追認構成を事務管理構成と区別する要件を探り、同様の問題を抱える現代法への示唆を得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the question why the acts of unauthorized persons can be ratified, I examined the sphere of acts subject to ratify by classifying them into the attributes of the parties and types of unauthorized persons' acts in legal historical materials. Specifically, in the case of the set-off of debts based on a partnership contract by by a son under the paternal power, I clarified the important function of giving a surety. In addition, I analyzed legal historical materials about non-debt collection in which the ratification and unauthorized administration is handled, and pointed out that whether unauthorized administration can be formed by the ratification of an unauthorized person's act depends on the content of the administered act, and that the ratification is allowed because the debtor is not discharged and the ratification does not affect the property of the true heirs. As a result, I obtained two papers, two conference presentations, and one research group presentation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無権限者による行為類型を分析し、特に債権回収に関わる追認・追認担保を考察した本研究は、組合員間の相殺において不衡平な結果を回避するために追認担保が設定される意義、並びに、真正相続人がいながら管理行為の内容如何により表見相続人の追認可否が決せられる点、及びその具体的根拠を示した点に学術的意義を有する。また、現代的課題である無権限者に対する弁済による債務者の免責効果に波及する問題をはらむ点を指摘したことに、社会的意義を有する。