| Project/Area Number |
20K01252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 町触 / 都市行政 / 行政法規 / 行政規則 / 町奉行 / 江戸 / 近世 / 法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては、都市行政をめぐる一連の手続きと「法」の関係を明確に位置づけることによって、「法」の運用のあり方を客観的に評価することが可能になると考えている。そして、その成果は、日本法制史の分野のみならず、日本史、政治史、社会史等の周辺分野の研究領域に対しても、重要な素材と情報を提供することになると予想することができるのであり、さらに隣接する学問領域に対しても学問的議論を喚起し得ると確信するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to examine Edo, the biggest city in early-moden Japan, and elucidate various aspects of the relationship between urban administration and law that still remain unclear. Moreover, it seeks to analyze not only so-called town orders, 'Machibure', but also administrative rules and regulations, while also paying attention to the actual role played by public servant in ordinary administrative tasks. Through these approaches, this research seeks to provide a new perspective on the concrete implementation of law in urban settings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世と都市行政に関する研究は、これまで「町触」が主な研究対象とされ、「行政法規」等についてはほとんど省みられなかったと言ってよいと思われる。本研究では、「町触」の内容とともに「行政法規」等を「町触れ」と関連づけて考察し、江戸の都市行政全体のあり方について新たな角度から光を当てることを試みたものである。 上記の方法により、既に長い研究史上の蓄積があるヨーロッパ諸国における中・近世の都市法や都市行政をめぐる研究に対しても有効な情報を提供するものと思われる。