Project/Area Number |
20K01253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Genka Tatsushi 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10272410)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中世教会法 / 史料研究 / グラティアヌス教令集 / 註釈書 / 古典教会法学 / 文献学 / 伝承批判 / 教会法学 / 教会論 / 教会改革 / 史料論 / 写本研究 / Summa Monacensis / Parisian School / Medieval Canon Law / Peter Landau / 註釈 / 史料学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
12世紀は、西洋中世の社会が文化的に大きく発展した時期である。12世紀ルネサンスとして知られるこの発展は、教会法においても、古典教会法学と呼ばれる知的営為を生み出した。この古典教会法学は、12世紀半ばにボローニャで成立したグラティアヌス教令集への註釈活動として始まり、1160年代にはアルプスを越え、パリやケルンといった地域でも展開されることとなった。本研究は、1160年代から1180年代のアルプス以北の教会法学の発展を、個々の註釈書の成立過程を丹念に調べることを通じて、具体的に解き明かすことを試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the project was to study the development of the science of medieval canon law north of the Alps. The study focused on two commentaries on the Decretum Gratiani written around 1170. One is the Summa Monacensis which marked the beginning of the Parisian school, the other is the Summa antiquitate et tempore written in Cologne by a scholar who had studied liberal arts and theology in Paris. By analyzing their manuscript traditions I successfully reconstructed the process of their composition and their relationship to other commentaries written approximately between 1165 and 1190.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヨーロッパ中世の教会法学は、グラティアヌス教令集に対する註釈活動として成立した。そのため、法史学的研究においても、グラティアヌス教令集の特定の箇所に対する注釈を複数の註釈書にわたって横断的に渉猟・比較するのが標準的な方法である。このような研究においては、個々の註釈書が1つの作品として把握され、通読されることは稀であり、研究関心も、他の註釈書とは異なるという意味での独自性に向けれることとなる。その結果、註釈活動としての教会法学の全体像を把握することが極めて困難となっている。 本研究は、対象とした各註釈書について、写本伝承全体を精査し、1つの著作としての成立・発展の過程を追究した。