Basic Studies on the Provisions of "Non-intentional Murder" in Tang China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masato  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60237427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 康  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00195158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唐律 / 闘訟律 / 故意なき殺人 / 中国法制史 / 前近代中国法 / 現代語訳 / 訳註
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、広範な研究分野での需要が見込まれる唐律闘訟律(前半の第1条から第38条まで)の現代日本語訳の作成を優先して行うため、最初の2箇年度の研究会において翻訳の検討作業が行われる。その成果は適宜「現代語訳稿」として公表予定である。
最終年度には、それまで各人が自分の専門とする時代の「故意なき殺人」に関連する規定と唐律のそれとの比較研究の成果を研究会で報告し、その後論文としてまとめた上で成果報告書に掲載して刊行する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project succeeds Dr. Shuzo Shiga's attempt to translate the Tanglue shu yi into modern Japanese and prepares Japanese translations of the first half of the Dousong-lue(provisions on assault and injury), and Based on the knowledge obtained from it, we will attempt to reexamine the provisions on "unintentional murder" by comparing them with similar provisions of the era in which each member specializes. As a result of three years of research activities, we completed the translation of Articles 1 to 38 in the first half of the 60 provisions of Dousong-lue and published them. We were also able to clarify the issues on "Zhong fan" concept in Song criminal code and autopsy in Yuan dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唐律は、唐以前の諸王朝における法典編纂活動の集大成として成立し、また唐以降の諸王朝の法典編纂において多大な影響を与えたという意味で、前近代中国法を代表する法典である。したがって唐律は、前近代中国の法制度を研究する者にとって、その対象とする時代を問わず、基本史料の一つであると言える。さらに唐律の影響は、同時代の東アジア諸国だけではなく、近現代の日本をはじめとする東アジアの法にも及ぶ。日本や中国・韓国の法制度研究者、さらには比較法文化史や現代刑法学等を学ぶ者にとっても、唐律は重要かつ貴重な史料である。こうした広範な潜在的需要のある唐律の翻訳を作成することは、きわめて高い学術的意義があると言える。