Project/Area Number |
20K01257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sako Ichiro 九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (60215697)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 法的原理としての基本権 / 比例性原則による司法審査 / R. アレクシー / 法的思考 / アメリカ合衆国の三層審査 / 比較衡量 / 公的行為の規範的評価 / 狭義の比例性 / 比例性原則 / 三層審査(審査基準論) / 法哲学 / 比較法的研究 / 三層審査 / 三段階審査 / 審査基準論 / アレクシー / R・アレクシー / 基本権 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
比例性原則はドイツ連邦憲法裁判所が展開し、近年諸外国の最高裁判所でも採用されつつある違憲審査方法であるが、基本権保障の弱体化などの懸念も指摘されている。こうした比例性原則に関する議論の多くは憲法学の分野に属するが、それに密接に関連するものとして、ドイツの法哲学者R・アレクシーの基本権や法的議論に関する理論などをめぐる法哲学的な議論がある。 本研究は、これらの議論を踏まえて、とくに法哲学的な観点から、法的思考の一形態としての比例性原則の特徴と射程を明らかにするとともに、わが国最高裁判所判例も素材としつつ、比例性原則といわゆる審査基準論との統合の可能性を探ろることを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the viewpoint of legal philosophy this research studied the judicial review based on Proportionality Principle which has been established by the German Constitutional Court and often named the Global Model for widely adopted in EU, Canada, Israel and so on. Its method is a comparison of Proportionality scrutiny with especially the "three tiers scrutiny" of the US Supreme Court and critical considerations of theories of R. Alexy and A. Barak. The result of comparison is this. While there are several differences about standards and structure of scrutiny, balancing between constitutional rights and competing principles and normative evaluation on purposes, measures, and results of official actions are indispensable factors for each, so because of its having the proportionality scrutiny in the narrow sense and clearer structure the proportionality review seems to have a potential of worldwide-generalizable application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
比例性原則による司法審査の普遍的適用可能性という見方は各国の司法審査の比較に、また我が国の司法審査にも一定の示唆を与える。我が国の司法審査は、一方では合衆国の「三層審査」を用いているようにみえるものの必ずしもその十分な適用とはいえないとともに、他方では比較衡量を含む目的手段審査を多く用いてきているもののその構造は明確ではなく、審査密度も必ずしも十分ではないといった憾みがある。各国の比例性審査には重要な違いもあり、比例性審査が唯一の審査方法であるとはいえないが、権利の分類など三層審査の利点を考慮しつつ、比例性原則を基礎において審査方法をさらに展開していくための示唆を提供するものと考える。