History and autonomy of law through jurisdiction and legal argumentation (Dogmatik)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Moriya Kenichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00295677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法制史 / 比較法 / 法理論 / 法史学 / 法と政治 / 法の基礎論 / 裁判 / 法解釈理論 / 法解釈構成(Dogmatik) / 歴史 / 法社会学 / 法 / 法解釈構成 / 法の自律 / 儀礼 / 法と社会 / 法史 / 判決
Outline of Research at the Start
法は、第一に裁判実務を通じ、第二に法的論証がこの実務を支えることによって、法に独自の観点に従って(=自律的に)展開される。法的判断形成にあたって、経済や政治などの観点も顧慮されるが、それらの観点が法的観点を凌駕してはならない。そのような自律的な法を、社会がわざわざ要請するのは何故か。この問いは一見荒唐無稽に見えるが、社会が自律的な法をそもそも持たない場合もあれば、自律的な法を否認する場合もあり、このような社会と法のある社会とを比較することができる。そして法は、自律的なままで社会の展開に対しどのような関係を取り結び、信頼を獲得するのか。このような問題群に、歴史学的手法を通じて取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become clear that the notion of the court in Japan is even today actually very different from that in Europe.The mere fact that one society has courts as institutions means little about the similarity of them in each country.This observation results from some historical studies such as analysing the process of thejapanese verbal formulation of article 32 Japanese Constitution or scrutinizing the Japanese reception of the theory G. Jellineks.Besides,the way how Otto Bachof had created the possibilities to revive and enlarge the tradition of administrative court after the World War II was analysed in comparison with the narrow understanding of the judicial control over administration in Japan, esp. by Jiro Tanaka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自らが研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義を述べることは信憑性に疑義を生じさせ得るとも思う。研究者の主観としては、もともとは政治にどの程度、裁判所が抵抗して法的論理を一貫させた活動ができるか、ということを問おうとした。しかし実際にはむしろ、そもそも裁判所の活動がどの程度社会によって支えられているかが問題だとわかった。ヨーロッパにおいて当事者が、法の定める裁判官に裁判をさせる権利を持つ、と考えるのに対し、日本では、「裁判を受ける権利」という受動的でお上依存的な表現が流布しているのは、深刻な問題を提起している。社会による裏打ちある裁判所でなければ、政治が依拠する多数決の原理に対抗し得ないからである。