Legal Maxim and Codification: Ancient law, Slavic law and Modern Western Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Emi  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50303102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 惠子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10229726)
葛西 康徳  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (80114437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法典化 / 法格言 / 古代法 / スラヴ法 / モンテネグロ一般財産法典 / ボギシッチ / 法言語 / 慣習法 / ユーゴスラヴィア / 法典 / ローマ法 / regula / 民法典
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究「法典化と法格言―古代法・スラヴ法・近代西洋法」は、法格言という表現形式の意味を、法と言語の関係、法の実効性担保という二点から考察する。古代法以来の法格言の系譜と近代化の過程で用いられた法格言とを結びつけ、法学と言語学の双方を用いながら、モンテネグロ一般財産法典を素材とすることによって、法典化と法格言の関係を、実証的に、かつ法の実効性担保の観点から明らかにすることを目的とする。この問題は同時に近代法における慣習法の位置づけとも密接不可分である、ということを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legal maxim has a long tradition in Western legal systems. It had an important role in modernization of law, especially in modern codification. A good example is the last part of the General Property Code of Montenegro, a very original civil code promulgated in 1888. To estimate the significance and the role of the modern legal maxims, we analyzed the Montenegrin maxims and compared them not only with the Roman Regulae, but examined them in reference to Greek legal thoughts, represented for example in Plato's Nomoi. Plato thought that written dispositions of law were not effective without voluntary observance of people, which necessitated their education. To connect the education and legal norm, it needed the epitedeumata (nomoi in a larger sense; customs, etc.). The Montenegrin author of the Code carefully distinguished the area of law to be codified (the property law) and that left to the custom. With this limitation, he put the legal maxims to make effective the codified law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、本研究は法格言規定を素材として、法的問題の言語的側面、言語的問題の法的側面を明らかにする。第二に、スラヴ法研究に関して、従来は社会主義法、ロシア法の研究という比較法的観点から専ら分析されてきたが、本研究はモンテネグロ法典をスラヴ前近代法も視野に入れつつ近代法典化の好例としてこれを分析する。第三に、従来は法格言を法の実効力についての法哲学・法理論的観点から分析した研究は皆無であった。古代ギリシア・ローマ法にまで視野を広げることにより、法格言が実行性担保のための必要不可欠な方法であるとみる視点は新規なものである。この観点から近代法典における慣習法の位置づけにも新たな視点が獲得された。