Comparative Study of Citizens' Initiative and Referendum System in Semi-direct Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Musashi Katsuhiro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60217114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイニシアティブ / 憲法改正国民投票 / 拒否的・廃止的国民投票 / 諮問型一般的国民投票 / 住民発案 / 住民投票 / 欧州市民発案制度(ECI) / 電子投票 / オンライン署名収集システム / 拒否的国民投票 / 廃止的国民投票 / 二重の賛成 / 棄権運動 / プレビシット / レファレンダム / 二元代表制 / 合意形成機能 / ボトムアップ / 迷惑施設 / 正統性付与 / 議会制民主主義 / 政治参加 / 立法過程 / 合意形成
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の世界では、代表制の欠陥が露呈され、それを代替する直接民主制的な国民投票制度がより重要性を増している。しかし、直接民主制と代表民主制が対立する事態が生じるなど、直接民主制的な制度と代議制との関係をいかに調整し、両者の両立可能な民主主義の制度を構築するかが問われている。そこで、本研究では、直接民主制を採用している欧米諸国と東アジアの日本、台湾の比較を通じて、代表制を補完する国民発案や国民投票制度の意義と問題点を解明し、日本の現行憲法のもとでの政府と議会、国民の間の権限の再配置による統治構造の新しい在り方についてモデルを提示することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines a new model of governance structure by relocating authority between the government, parliament, and the people by adding a direct democratic system to the indirect democracy system under Japan's current constitution. Japan's constitution adopts the principle of independent legislation by the Diet, in which laws are enacted only by the resolutions of the Diet. In this study, we propose that the submission of bills by citizens be allowed based on the signatures of a certain number of voters, and that consultative referendums be made possible with the initiative of a certain number of members of the Diet. By introducing this general referendum system, it will be possible to provide the Diet with information for making decisions regarding the revision and abolition of current laws and the direction of policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の世界では、代表制の欠陥が露呈し、それを代替する直接民主制的な国民投票制度がより重要性を増している。しかし、先進民主主義の各国では、この直接民主制と代表民主制が対立する事態が生じるなど、直接民主制的な制度と代議制との関係をいかに調整し、両者の両立可能な民主主義の制度を構築するかが問われている。本研究は、半直接民主制を採用しているヨーロッパ諸国と日本の比較を通じて、国民発案や国民投票の制度化が政府・議会と国民の間の意思の不整合や対立を調整し、国民の合意形成に寄与することを明らかにし、今日の代表民主制の機能不全に対する解決案を提示した。