A Fundamental Study on the Theory of Sovereignty and Taxing Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Hokkaido University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 准教授 (60580397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords租税法 / 課税権 / 主権 / 国家管轄権
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、課税権に関する個別的な諸問題において共通に観察され、その議論のあり方を現在に至るまで根底において規定してきたと考えられる「課税権は国家の主権的な権能である」という観念について、それを織り成してきた比較法史的な多層性を踏まえて解明することで、国内法及び国際法の体系における課税権の位置づけを定めるとともに、現在における諸国家の課税実践を規整する法理論上の認識枠組みを得ることを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has tried to build a fundamental basis to elucidate the relationship of the originally different concepts of sovereignty and taxing power, which underlie the present discussion on tax jurisdiction, focusing on the German and French legal history, in which contrasting approaches to the territorial jurisdiction of tax legislation have developed, in order to formulate a structural interpretation of tax jurisdiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「国際的な課税権の配分」及び「租税国家の形成過程」に関する比較法史的な研究の前提作業として、課税権と主権という国法学の基本概念に関するフランスとドイツにおける新旧の代表的な議論の分析を通じて、両国における対照的な法的態度が生まれた原因を解明するとともに、その理論的な意義の再評価を試みた。これにより、租税法学を一般公法学との連関で体系化を図るための礎石が築けたと考えられる。