Project/Area Number |
20K01268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 憲法 / パトリオティズム / 教育 / 愛国心 / 新型コロナウイルス / 市民的不服従 / 君が代 / 憲法教育 / 教育法 / 憲法パトリオティズム / 平和主義 / 天皇制 / 社会統合 / 憲法解釈 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、憲法パトリオティズムの日本における応用可能性を検討することにある。憲法パトリオティズムは、社会統合の基礎ないし源泉であるという議論の外に、どのように応用可能かについては十分に解明されていない。そこで、日本における応用可能性について、主として、憲法解釈、社会統合と天皇制、平和主義、憲法教育、市民的不服従の5領域において検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the applicability of constitutional patriotism in Japan is explored. In particular, research on constitutional interpretation, social integration and the emperor system, pacifism, constitutional education, civil disobedience, Kimigayo cases, etc. Based on research results, it was showed that constitutional patriotism is applicable in Japan, too. During this research period, new problems arose due to COVID-19, the scope of this research was extended to various legal issues. Based on the above research results, the single-authored book "Constitutional Patriotism and Modern Education" (Nippon Hyoronsha) was published. A systematic examination of the relationship between the Constitution and education was explored in it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
憲法パトリオティズムの概念の検討を通して、とりわけ憲法と教育の関係性について改めて検証できた。主権者教育や憲法教育などの領域においても、参照される研究成果が出されたと考えている。