A Comparative Japanese-Canadian Study on Religious Freedom of Children of Diverse Religious Origins in Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Yoshiyasu  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60432837)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化共生 / 信教の自由 / 行政裁量 / 学校教育 / 比較憲法 / リベラリズム / ナショナリズム / リベラル・ナショナリズム / 教育を受ける権利 / 政治教育 / 主権者教育 / 宗教教育 / 批判的思考 / 言語権 / 社会権 / 外国人の人権 / 学校 / 子ども / カナダ
Outline of Research at the Start
外国人材の活用が進展するにつれ、日本の学校に通うその子どもの数は増加するであろう。その事実は、学校における子どもの信教の自由を、今までとは違うレベルで問題にする。一方、イギリス系・フランス系の植民者と、先住民、そして移民といった多様な宗教的・文化的出自を有する国民を擁するカナダでは、学校においても、日本に比して、信教の自由の保障が比較的明確になされており、社会統合に資していると考えられる。そこで、学校における信教の自由と行政裁量権との比例性について日加比較を行い、憲法上の価値を考慮要素とする詳細な裁量統制の手法と、憲法上の権利侵害の正当化に関する分節化された違憲審査とを分析・検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, constitutional issues relating to an accommodation of children of religious minority in school were addressed, using Canada, known as a successful example of a multicultural and immigrant country, as an instance. This study examined these issues from a constitutional perspective. In addition, I visited Canada and investigated a real education there. These findings will continue to be useful in addressing the urgent issue of the inclusion of minorities in Japanese schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育の内容がいかにあるべきかについて、憲法学は従来から関心を抱いてきた。しかし、マイノリティの子どもを学校教育からドロップアウトさせずに受け入れていくために憲法学がどのような知見を提供しうるかについては、必ずしも十分に考察されてこなかったように思われる。もちろん、信教の自由との関連では伝統的に議論が行われてきた。だが、判例上、学校教育の場面における信教の自由の保障は不明確である。そこで本研究は、宗教と同様に、しかし場合によってはより深刻に問題となる言語教育や、学校で宗教を教える上で考えるべき中立性について、憲法的観点から考察を加え、より充実し、かつ公正な教育が求められることを明らかにした。