The Reconstruction of the Constitutional Theory on the Tests for Judicial Review: The Role of Burden and Standard of Proof in Constitutional Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Doi Masakazu  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70243003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸野 薫  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70432408)
伊藤 健  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 助教 (40849220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords違憲審査基準 / 論証責任 / 論証度 / 違憲審査基準論 / 憲法訴訟論 / 違憲審査制 / 論証責任・論証度 / 立法事実
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、憲法解釈論における違憲審査基準論の意義及び体系的位置付けを再検討し、と
りわけ違憲審査の手続的基準、すなわち論証責任と論証度の問題に焦点を当て、立法事実論
や議会と裁判所の機関間関係論と関連付けながら、①違憲審査における論証責任及び論証度
の意義、②論証責任の分配及び論証度を設定する基準、③実体的判断基準と論証責任及び論
証度の関連、並びに、④論証責任の分配が議会と裁判所の機関間関係に及ぼす影響について
研究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The starting point for the theories of burden of proof in constitutional review is legislative fact and the presumption of constitutionality, the theoretical pillar of which is James B. Thayer's rule of clear mistake. This famous standard is a rule for standard of proof in argumentation based on the presumption of constitutionality and is equivalent to "proof beyond reasonable doubt" in criminal litigation.
The burden and standard of proof in constitutional review is a question of the degree of deference with which courts review findings of legislative fact and determinations of constitutionality by the Congress and, therefore, is primarily determined in terms of interagency relations such as democratic legitimacy and expertise. In Japan, the burden and standard of proof in constitutional review is found especially in the cases on economic freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における従来の違憲審査基準論は、法律が合憲となる要件を表す実体的判断基準に議論が集中してきたが、最近、論証責任や論証度に焦点を当てた研究がなされてきており、本研究は、違憲審査基準における論証責任及び論証度の意義、実体的判断基準と手続的基準の関係を理論的に解明し、論証責任の分配及び論証度の設定の基準について検討を加える体系的で本格的な理論研究と位置付けることができる。特に、本研究には、論証責任・論証度という手続的基準を媒介項として立法事実論と違憲審査基準論を接合し、これらを相互に関連付けて捉えることにより、違憲審査における訴訟当事者の役割を明らかにするという、学術的意義もあるといえよう。