Research on the legal priciples and practice of tax corporate governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Masaaki  明治大学, 法務研究科, 専任教授 (20183014)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords税務コーポレートガバナンス / コーポレートガバナンス / タックスコンプライアンス / 租税回避スキーム / 租税情報の開示 / 租税行政手続 / 行政手続
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、企業におけるコーポレートガバナンスとタックスコンプライアンスとを結びつける新しい租税行政の取組である「税務コーポレートガバナンスの法的根拠となる制度」をどのように仕組むかを考えるため、英米をはじめとする諸外国において進められている同種の制度の理論とその執行・運用の実際を調査研究するものである。
本研究は、諸外国における実効性のある税務コーポレートガバナンスの制度を調査研究し、その裏付けに基づいて、我が国における具体的は法制度の設計及び提案をすることを最終的な目標とするもので、企業法・会計学・租税法・行政法のインターディシプリナリーアプローチとして、独自性と創造性を有するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the legal theory of a similar system in the UK and how to create a system that will serve as the legal basis for tax corporate governance, which is a new tax administration initiative that links corporate governance and tax compliance in companies. This is an investigation into the actual implementation of the law.
The systems of tax corporate governance has traditionally been considered by the National Tax Agency, but this research seeks to find theoretical underpinnings that are consistent with tax legalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、企業におけるコーポレートガバナンスとタックスコンプライアンスとを結びつける新しい税務行政の取組について、当該取組の先進実施国である英国の制度の内容、それを支える理論、そして実効性を検証し、日本の状況と比較することにより、我が国として将来的にどのような税務コーポレートガバナンスの制度を構築すべきかを提案することを目的とするもので、租税法・行政法・企業法・会計学のインターディシプリナリー・アプローチとして独自性と創造性を有するものである。