Comparative study on administrative liability for inaction of crime and terrorism prevention in Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuo  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00268129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公法 / 行政法 / 国家賠償法 / フランス法 / 公法学 / 行政法学
Outline of Research at the Start
現代国家においては、行政が国民の安全を保障する必要性は高まっており、仮にこのような安全性の確保に失敗した場合、行政はその責任を追及されることが増えてきている。本研究では、これらの行政による安全性確保の失敗の例としては、新しい分野と考えられる、犯罪やテロ予防の権限不作為について、行政がその法的な責任を追及されるのはどのような法理によるのかを、既に一定の判例の蓄積が見られるフランス行政判例との比較研究により、明らかにしようとするものである。さらに、犯罪防止やテロ防止が失敗した場合の被害者救済制度についても研究を行い、これらの被害に対する救済制度について、総合的な研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research is the administrative liability for inaction of crime and terrorism prevention, and the victim compensation system for damage under special laws in comparison with French administrative law. In French administrative law, gross fault (faute lourde) became necessary for administrative liability in order to reconcile regulations and rights. A prime example of this is the 2018 Conseil d'etat(Supreme Court) decision. Another reason for adopting gross fault is that terrorism prevention service is particularly difficult. Subsequent court decision has adopted the same position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民へのリスク防止義務を行政が負う機会は、行政国家の拡大により、増加する傾向にある。このようなリスクを防止する義務への違反が認められる場合、国家賠償責任が生じることは、わが国のみならず、フランスにおいても、広く認められる現象であると思われる。したがって、様々な行政分野について、行政の権限不作為に関する研究が行われており、本研究は、これらの個別行政分野の研究の一つであるといえるが、犯罪やテロ防止というリスクに関する不作為責任という新たな行政領域の研究である。さらに新たな領域というだけではなく、人権保障と行政のリスク管理の調整という重要な問題についての研究としても意義を有する。