'Effective parliamentary Opposition' as a constitutional normative theory in an era of party-multipolarity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Uematsu  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (90359878)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords議会内反対派の憲法論 / 政党分極化 / 議会内反対派の地位と権能 / 議員・議院の質問権 / 憲法典における議会内反対派条項 / ヴァーチャル議会の可能性と限界 / 議決定足数の憲法上の意義 / 議員懲罰の法理 / 議会内反対派(議会内野党) / 憲法上の反対派条項 / コロナ危機下の議会 / ドイツ連邦議会の議事手続 / コロナ危機下の議会(とくにヴァーチャル議会) / 議員懲罰への司法審査 / 議会内反対派の憲法典化 / 国務大臣の出席義務 / コロナ危機と議会 / ドイツ憲法 / 議会制民主主義 / 議会内野党の権利 / 政党の多極化
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの立憲民主制の国で確認できる「議会の多党化・多極化」現象を踏まえ、議会内野党(parlamentarische Opposition)の憲法上の再構成を探る。そのためにドイツ連邦共和国における議会運用と学説・判例を主要な考察の対象とする。ドイツの憲法学においては、議会での多党化・多極化の進行と「大連立与党」の長期化という2つの現象を前に、「実効的な議会内野党」の規範論上・制度論上の保障を問う研究が散見される。これらの議論から示唆を得つつ、憲法規範論としての「実効的な議会内野党」の可能性と問題点を明らかにする。また、「実効的な議会内野党」を日本国憲法下で語る可能性と課題も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Referring to the constitutional system and constitutional theory of parliamentary Opposition in Germany,I consider the possibility of constitutional normative localization of parliamentary opposition. As a method for this purpose, I examined the theory and operation of constitutional institutions and powers related to the operation of parliamentary proceedings, such as the right of members to question the government of parliamentarians, the number of minutes of proceedings and decisions made in Germany, disciplinary procedures of parliamentarians, and the chairman's right to manage the parliament building, and obtained certain implications for the theory and practice of Japan.Furthermore, I examined the state of opposition in parliament as a legal doctrine and constitutional system, especially focusing on the Oppositionsclause in the German state constitution, and clarified the significance and challenges of grasping opposition in parliament as a constitutional norm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
議会内野党(議会内反対派)の存在意義や役割を論じる政治学上の分析は多いが、憲法学からの研究は、日本では必ずしも十分ではない。これに対しドイツ連邦共和国は、かかる課題に応答しうる理論研究や憲法判例の豊富な蓄積を有しており、これらを把握することは日本での「憲法論としての議会内反対派」研究に有用な視座をもたらす。同時に、これまで法的観点からの考察の少なかった日本の議会運営(とくに議会内組織編制や議事手続)のあり方への示唆も持っている。ここに本研究の学術的・社会的な意義がある。とくに本研究では、ドイツ各州の憲法状況に着目することで、日本におけるドイツ憲法研究の視野を開拓するものとなっている。