Redefining the Freedom of Failure to Vote for Reconstruction of the Constitutional Theory on Principle of Free Election
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Akira  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20368012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選挙権 / 投票権 / 自由選挙 / 普通選挙 / 主観訴訟 / 選挙運動の自由 / 表現の自由 / オーストラリア / コミュニケーション / オーストラリア高等法院 / 棄権の自由 / アメリカ / 選挙人名簿 / 強制投票 / 公職選挙法
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統的な強制投票制度に漏れが生じるのを容認しはじめたオーストラリア高等法院や棄権を繰り返すと投票できなくなる制度を容認しはじめた合衆国最高裁判所の判例を対照するなどの新規の方法により,選挙の公正を前提とする特殊な権利でありながら行使の自由も必須の要素とする権利として選挙権を再定義するとともに,そこに必須の棄権の自由を選挙運動の自由と無理なく統合して自由選挙の原則を理論的に再構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major published outcomes of research on theme "Redefining the Freedom of Failure to Vote for Reconstruction of the Constitutional Theory on Principle of Free Election" conducted during the research period, 2020-2022, are; Akira Kurata, "Democracy: Its Relations with Judicial Review over the Determination on Convocation of a extraordinary session of the Diet" in Masato Ichikawa, Akira Kurata and Hiroshi Komatsu (eds.), Solutions to Constitutional Issues, pp. 157-168 (2021); Akira Kurata, "Freedom of Failure to Vote", Ritsumeikan Hogaku, No. 393=394, pp. 278-298 (2021); Akira Kurata, "Freedom as a Constitutional Implication", Ritsumeikan Hogaku, No. 399=400, pp. 255-291 (2022); and Akira Kurata, "Voting Rights Count the Count", Ritsumeikan Hogaku, No. 405=406, pp. 156-177 (2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究課題「自由選挙の原則を理論的に再構成するための棄権の自由の再定義」について、近年のアメリカ合衆国最高裁判所の判例や諸州の立法に顕著な「棄権の自由」の制約を容認する傾向を分析するとともに、オーストラリア連邦においては「自由選挙の原則」を構成するコミュニケーションの自由が明文の権利章典をもたない憲法の「暗意としての自由」であるという特異な構造の意義を考察した。また、これらの研究成果を総合して理論的な構成要素を再整理する作業から展開して、そもそも「棄権の自由」が何を放棄する権利であるのかを裏側から把握するために「投票を集計される権利」という概念の追究を開始して、これについても試論を公表した。