| Project/Area Number |
20K01283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植松 健一 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (90359878)
シン ヒョンオ 立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (40815487)
河上 暁弘 広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (30515391)
三宅 裕一郎 日本福祉大学, 教育・心理学部, 教授 (50535557)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 憲法平和訴訟 / 憲法平和条項 / 日本国憲法9条 / 平和的生存権 / 加害者になることを拒否する権利 / 良心的兵役拒否権 / 平和意識 / 理論・弁論・世論の連携 / 憲法平和条項をめぐる政治過程と司法過程 / 安保法制違憲訴訟 / 防衛憲法 / 米国議会の戦争権限 / 韓国の憲法裁判所 / 戦争権限 / ドイツ連邦軍 / NATO域外派兵 / 標的殺害 / 女性兵士 / 韓国憲法 / 韓国憲法裁判所 / 米韓同盟 / 良心的兵役拒否 / 憲法平和主義 / 憲法訴訟 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまでナショナリズム的捉え方、一国分析の傾向が強かった日本国憲法9条研究を、主要国の憲法平和条項の比較研究に基づいて、グローバルかつ普遍的な考察の地平に再定位しようとするものである。具体的には、まず現在の世界の憲法平和条項の主要な類型といいうる米国、ドイツ、韓国、日本の4カ国の憲法平和条項・憲法平和訴訟の比較分析を行い、それに基づいて憲法平和条項の一般理論の構築を試みる。そして、その一般理論に照らして、日本国憲法9条の特徴と意義を再定位することをめざすものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When attempting to control military actions and the use of force by the government through the peace clause of the Constitution, there are two paths: control by parliament (political process) and control through constitutional peace litigation (judicial process). Although socially, constitutional peace lawsuits, which can be filed by individuals, are attracting attention, it is difficult to achieve the goal through litigation alone, which requires an organic linkage with parliament (political process) and the peace movement (public opinion formation) (linkage of theory, argument (lawsuit), and public opinion). It is noteworthy that in the constitutional peace litigations in Japan and South Korea, a consciousness of peace, "refusing to be the aggressor," was formed. The right to live in peace is the right not to be an aggressor, and the pursuit of individual rights becomes the pursuit of a policy of refusal of war.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の憲法平和条項(日本国憲法前文・9条)は、憲法の他の条項が国際比較研究に基づいてとらえられていることと比べると、国際比較研究が不足していた。踏み込んだ比較研究なしに日本国憲法の平和条項の「特殊性・先進性」が強調されたことは社会科学的に不十分であった。本研究が、日本の憲法平和条項を米国、韓国、ドイツの憲法平和条項との比較の上にとらえて、それらの「共通性・普遍性」を析出したことは学術的および社会的に意義がある。本研究からは、日本の憲法平和条項の「特殊性」よりも、政府の武力行使を憲法で抑制するときの課題の「共通性」が浮かび上がったのである。