Reconstruction of Funeral Law: Towards the Effective Self-determination on one's own Funeral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tajika Hajime  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (20362949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 龍也  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30196844)
片桐 直人  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (40452312)
上田 健介  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60341046)
大石 眞  京都大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (90091660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords墓地埋葬法 / 葬送の自由 / 信教の自由 / 死者の尊厳
Outline of Research at the Start
今日、少子化による墓の継承者難、散骨をはじめとする葬法の多様化、社会の宗教的多元化などに伴って葬送のあり方は変容している。ところが、葬送に関する従来の法制度はそうした変化に十分に対応できていない。それゆえ、この研究では、そうした社会環境の変化を踏まえ、日本とよく似た状況におかれた諸外国の法制度も参照しつつ、「葬送の自由」が実効的に保障されるような葬送法制のあり方を考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we, based on our previous study on the cemetery law and funeral burial law of other countries and on the interviews with the local governments that actively provide so-called "end-of-life" support, proposed the need of a legal mechanism to realize effective self-determination on one's own funeral. Regarding this issue, we plan to publish a book during 2024. In addition, regarding the way funerals should be conducted during the pandemic, we clarified the problems with the policies that were actually implemented during the Covid-19 pandemic. We originally planned to study the funeral laws in Asian countries, but this issue had to be abandoned due to travel restrictions during the Covid-19 pandemic and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国・地方公共団体は従来、公営墓地の提供や埋葬等の規律を通じて、死者の尊厳を確保しつつ葬送の自由ないし信教の自由に配慮することが求められてきたが、今日、それだけでなく、葬送に関する個人の自己決定とその実現を積極的に支援することが求められることがある。葬送に関する自己決定は、死者が自らこれを実現できない以上、必然的に他の誰か(遺族、地方公共団体、弁護士等)にその実現を託すという制度に依存する。本研究は、個人の自己決定を促進・実効化するための法制度とはどのようなものかという一般的な問題に対し、抽象的な議論ではなく葬送法制という具体的な素材の検討によって答えを与えようと試みたものである。