Public law study on the autonomous formation of local public order by local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Taiki  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90326455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域自治 / 当事者自治 / BID / 地域再生 / 擬似公共性 / 熟議民主主義 / 当事者自治的地域秩序形成 / エリアマネジメント / 公共性の私的簒奪 / 公益適合性審査 / 当事者自治的公法秩序形成 / 地域来訪者等利便増進活動 / エリアマネージメント / 参加 熟議 / 擬似公共性 コンセンサスの虚構 / 多数の専制 / 正当性 / 正統性 / 狭域都市空間 / 当事者自治 地域自治 / 立法のアウトソーシング / 私的規範の公法秩序への接続 / 機能的自治
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、地域住民等が協定を締結して「地域の魅力を向上させ、当該地域の住環境を維持・増進することに資する事業等を共助的に実施する取組み」を支援する法令が複数制定されている。本研究は、(a)地域の利害関係者の自律的判断に委ねられて良い公共的事業と委ねられてはならない公共的事業の線引き基準(地域自治の限界)、(b)関係当事者間での合意形成プロセスのあり方、(c)行政監督・行政統制のあり方、(d)事業実施主体と行政主体との間で締結される事業実施契約が備えるべき内容及び契約条項のあり方を解明し、以て《関係当事者による地域自治的な手法による地域秩序の形成》の法的枠組条件を確立することを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the "management of city blocks (narrow urban spaces) by local residents for the purpose of maintaining and improving the living environment," which has been attracting attention not only in Japan but also in Western countries in recent years, and aims to clarify the legal conditions under which "autonomous management of city blocks by local residents" is permitted. The main focus of this study was to conduct a comparative legal study of legal systems, and in particular to investigate the outline of the German legal system, its actual operation, and to elucidate the trends in academic debate regarding this system. Through this research, we were able to gain a perspective from which to critically analyze Japan's legal system regarding autonomous town block management by local residents, and we were able to publish our research results in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
街区管理は、当該街区に居住し又はそこで事業等を営む地域住民に直接かつ密接に関連する問題である。他方、管理対象たる街区は、都市空間の一部であって、その管理のあり方は、当該街区のみならず、隣接する他の街区にも影響を及ぼすという意味で「公共性」を持った問題である。故に、街区管理を地域住民等による自治的決定に委ねるにせよ、そこには「公共性確保」の観点からの統制が必要である。本研究は、「地域住民等による街区の自治的管理」が許容されるための条件、即ち、①街区管理を担う主体、②自治的街区管理の対象事項、③街区管理の具体的内容の決定プロセスのあり方等を解明するものであり、地域自治の推進・活性化に寄与する。