| Project/Area Number |
20K01287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masaaki 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60301868)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 憲法 / 国際規律 / 多層的立憲主義 / 条約の国内適用 / 私人間効力 / 直接適用 / 国内適用論 / 国内適用 / 私法関係 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
まず、国法体系において作用する国際規律の全容を解明し、次に、それらが国内の私人に適用される形態を整理し、最後に、各種の国際規律の類型に応じた、国内適用の憲法的基盤とその限界についての憲法理論を明らかにする。条約の規律対象は拡大しており、国内的実施のあり方も多様である。これに関する国際法学の議論についても、問題関心の相違に留意しつつ整理する。そして、法律に匹敵する内容・性質を有する国際規律の私人間における国内的実施について、EU法や欧州人権条約に関する議論を手がかりに検討を進める。その際には、多様で高度化した国際規律や国際機構に対応してきた経験を有する欧州諸国の憲法学の蓄積を参照する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I examined a comprehensive constitutional theory to grasp various legal structures that contribute to the solution of specific cases. The research was conducted on international regimes, which continue to deepen for international cooperation, while responding to the diversification and fragmentation of the legal order in today's international community, based on the unique acceptance structure of the Japanese national legal system. I have considered not only the international rules concerning security and human rights protection, but also the ways and grounds on which international rules, which have content comparable to law, regulate the activities of private persons within a country. The results were published in a research book.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における喫緊の課題との関係で、第1に、国際機関からしばしば指弾される、人権の国際標準の私人間での保障、第2に、新型コロナウィルスの感染拡大防止に際して大きな問題となった、国際的・国内的な人の移動の制約や雇用の保障、第3に、国家の対外活動の統制、とりわけ、武力行使に関する国際規律と戦争放棄・戦力不保持を謳う憲法規定とが結び合って規律が多層化する可能性について憲法解釈の明確化を行い、研究書として出版したことは、学術的議論の進展および社会への還元として意義を有する(第3点については、後に、招聘を受けて学会報告を行った)。