A Study on the Repositioning of the Contemporary Role and Significance of the High Court in the UK Administrative Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Hiroki  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (00579617)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイギリス行政法 / 行政訴訟 / Cart事件型司法審査 / 取消判決 / 違法な行政決定の効果 / 取消しうべき瑕疵 / 無効の瑕疵 / イギリス公法 / 行政救済法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イギリスにおける近時の「行政的正義」改革による「比例的紛争解決(Proportionate Dispute Resolution : PDR)」というコンセプトの導入、及び行政審判所の司法的性格の強化という状況下における、司法裁判所の行政紛争において担うべき今日的役割について、特に、①事実事項に関する審査の可能性、及び②司法審査請求が可能となる今日的条件の有無及びその妥当性の二点に主眼を置いて研究を進め、その今日的価値の再定位を図ることを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research,Iresearched on the significance of the existence of High court in administrative disputes, focusing on the analysis of (1) limiting the effect of a quashing order and (2) abolishing the Cart case-type judicial review introduced in the "Judicial Review and Courts Act 2021".
First of all, regarding (1), it does not put an end to the illegality of administrative activities and the theory of validity that has existed in the past, nor does it resolve the contradiction in the relationship between judicial discretion and the rule of law regarding the granting of remedies. Regarding (2), it explicitly denies Cart case-type judicial review (judicial review exclusion clause). may hinder the remedy of private rights and the development of public law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年の行政審判所改革を前提とした場合に、伝統的な司法救済制度としての司法審査請求が、行政紛争においてどのような位置づけと役割が配分されるのかという課題を検討するものである。こうした検討は、行政紛争に関わる救済手法が多様化する今日、いわゆるフォーマルな救済制度である行政訴訟が有する実際的な価値、並びに行政法学上の理論的価値の変容の一端をとらえようとするものである。
こうした視点は、行政不服審査法の改正、公的オンブズマン制度など、行政訴訟以外の救済制度が整備されつつある日本における、今後の行政救済制度全体の相互関係をどのようにとらえるべきかという点に関する先行研究として価値がある。