| Project/Area Number |
20K01295
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Makoto 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 教授 (20336415)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 順太 獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (20382690)
小谷 順子 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40359972)
横大道 聡 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (40452924)
徳永 貴志 和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (50546992)
Serverin Simon 上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50817997)
木下 和朗 岡山大学, 法務学域, 教授 (80284727)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 憲法学 / 比較憲法 / グローバル化 / 日本憲法研究 / 日本学 / 憲法 / グローバル立憲主義 / ジャパノロジー / 日本研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の従来の比較憲法研究では、欧米主要国の憲法制度や理論がモデル化され、そこから普遍性や積極的示唆を見出す作業が特に行われてきた。しかし現在のグローバル化した比較憲法研究の世界では、より多面的な展開が見られると同時に、フラット化した国際的相互参照が目指されている。その中で日本憲法の制度や理論への関心も深まっている。以上を受けて本研究では、日本の従来の比較憲法の手法について再検討しながら日本憲法学の再定位を行う。加えて日本の憲法や政治制度への関心をめぐる動向を日本側で的確にふまえ、日本側がそれをいかに受け止めるべきか、また諸外国との学術交流の一環としていかなる発信をすべきかを探り、実践する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we reviewed the traditional Japanese comparative constitutional law method. We examined how the study of Japanese constitutional law has been positioned globally and how it should be developed in the future. As a result, we confirmed there is a growing movement in the world to objectively recognize Japanese constitutional studies as a comparative subject, as the method of comparative constitutional studies in the world is shifting from a minority-country-referenced approach to a multi-country comparative approach. In addition, we presented the state of Japanese constitutional law research to the world in a foreign language. Finally, we examined the future of comparative constitutional law research in Japan from various perspectives and raised certain issues within Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、近年の世界的な比較憲法学の多様化の過程を経て、外国から見た日本憲法学の客観的認識が変化をしてきているのがわかったことが、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義であったといえる。そうしたことを踏まえて、対内的には、本研究が、従前の日本憲法学の前提としてきた比較方法論からの部分的脱却を促すこととなる契機となったといえよう。他方で、英語その他の言語で日本憲法研究に関する発信を行ったことによって、国外の研究者に向けて近年の日本憲法研究の現状を伝えることができ、国際日本研究の一環としての日本憲法研究をめぐる多様な可能性を未来に向けて切り開くことができたと考えている。