Research on the reordering of public-private interaction areas and the formation of theoretical foundations in disaster legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Owaki Shigeaki  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (30336200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大規模災害 / 災害対応 / 官民交錯領域 / 災害ボランティア / 連邦技術支援庁 / 私有財産と公費
Outline of Research at the Start
防災の取組みや大規模災害時の緊急対応においては行政と民間、すなわち官民が相補的に活動する。ところがそのような局面における両者の役割や義務などの分担に関する法原則は、未確立のままである。また後の復旧・復興段階においても官民の間で様々な問題が生じる。とりわけ、租税等を原資とする公費でまかなうべき領域と、民間が自己資金でなすべき領域との区分がしばしば問題となるが、意外にもその法的指針について、学説上も実務上も確たるものは存在しない。
本研究は、民営化論および公財政の統制にかかる知見の蓄積を用いて、災害対応における官・公・民の責任および役割を整序し、規範的な枠組みを構築しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I will examine the division of roles and collaboration between the "government" (or "public"), such as the national and local governments, and the "private", such as private individuals and corporations, in the recovery and reconstruction from natural disasters. This area in which both the public and private sectors are involved is called "the area of public-private intertwinement". I examined the constraints and conditions when investing "public funds'' sourced from taxes in such areas.
Although public funds like this tend to be made free of legal restrictions due to necessity and urgency, when public funds are used through the budget, they are subject to legal restrictions under public law, just as in peacetime. The importance of obeying the law was reaffirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、自然災害をはじめとする社会的リスクに対処する場合の国家による支出について、公法学上の制約が存することを明らかにした。そしてこのことは、パンデミックをはじめとして、今後も起こりうるリスクに対応する際の規範論として機能することが期待できるといえる。
新型コロナウイルスの感染症が蔓延した時期においては、様々な取り組みが後手に回った傾向が指摘される。そのような観点から、今後のリスクに備えた制度づくりなどの局面において、本研究の成果は貢献ができるものと考えられる。