The "Secrets of Communication" and the Constitutionality of Piracy Site Blocking in the Internet Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Obinata Nobuharu  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (40325139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表現の自由 / 著作権 / 海賊版サイト・ブロッキング / 通信の秘密 / 海賊版サイト / ブロッキング / 著作者の権利 / サイトブロッキング / プライバシー / 海賊版サイトブロッキング / 海賊版
Outline of Research at the Start
政府は、近時、インターネット上の「海賊版サイト」対策として「ブロッキング」(ISPによるアクセス遮断措置)の導入を検討している。しかし、海賊版ブロッキングには、①サイト特定が検閲に該当する、②サイト運営者の表現の自由を侵害する、③ネット利用者の通信の秘密を侵害する、などを理由に、憲法学説では違憲論が根強い。
本研究は、諸外国の憲法理論を参照しつつ①②を検討したあと、インターネット時代の「通信の秘密」概念を明らかにすることで、海賊版ブロッキングが必ずしも憲法に反するものではないことを示すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has become a problem that so-called pirate sites are causing huge economic losses. In April 2018, the government suggested that it would be appropriate for Internet service providers to block access to pirate sites under certain conditions. However, this proposal was criticized for being constitutionally problematic.
This study examined the constitutional issue of site blocking as an anti-piracy measure. As a result, it was concluded that (1) the measure does not infringe on the freedom of expression of pirate site operators, (2) does not infringe on the freedom of users to know, and (3) does not infringe on the secrecy of communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インターネット上の海賊版対策としてサイトブロッキングを実施するとした場合の憲法上の問題を検討している。その結果、① 海賊版表現の自由という権利は観念できないこと、② 違法表現を見る(知る)自由も存在しないこと、③ アクセス先の機械的検知は著作権者の権利を保護する場合には許されることがること、④ ISPへの負担もプラットフォーマーの責任として正当化し得るものであること、これらを明らかにしている。
こうした研究成果は、サイトブロック違憲論が強い学界の風潮を批判すると学術的意義と同政策を実施したとしても憲法上の問題はないことを明らかにしたという社会的意義がある。