Comparative constitutional research on the validity of the theory of limited dissolution of the House of Representatives and four major countries with parliamentary cabinet systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Sawanobori Bunji  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (40247672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉持 孝司  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00153370)
近藤 真  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 名誉教授 (30170434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords議会解散 / ウェストミンスター / 内閣権限 / オーストラリア憲法 / イギリス憲法 / ニュージーランド憲法 / カナダ憲法 / 衆議院解散 / カナダ連邦総督 / 議院内閣制 / イギリス議院内閣制 / オーストラリア議院内閣制 / ニュージーランド議院内閣制 / 民主主義対民主主義 / 解散 / 統治機構 / イギリス / オーストラリア / カナダ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、衆議院の解散につき、限定説が妥当であることを、ウェストミンスター・モデル主要4カ国(英、加、豪・ニュージーランド)の解散制度の現状と憲法論を、比較憲法研究として明らかにし、内閣の解散権を憲法69条に限定する学術的根拠を得ることを目的とする。
衆議院の解散権につき、わが国の通説は、憲法7条3号を根拠に、内閣が任意に何時でも理由を問わず、解散できると解釈してきた。しかしこれは、内閣を衆議院に遙かに優越させるもので、議院内閣制が本来予定していなかったものである。主要4カ国の憲法研究者と国際的共同研究をし、わが国通説に対し、内閣の任意解散権につき再度考察することの必要性・重要性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the dissolution of the House of Representatives (hereafter HR), this research examines the validity of the limited dissolution theory in four major countries of the Westminster Model (Japan, UK, Canada, and Australia). The purpose of this study was to clarify the current state of the dissolution in the 4 countries and the constitutional theory as a comparative constitutional study, and to obtain an academic basis for limiting the Cabinet's power to dissolve the HR to Article 69 of the Constitution. Regarding the power, the prevailing theory and judicial precedent in Japan is that the Cabinet has the power. However, this gives the Cabinet far superiority over the HR, and there is a question of whether the parliamentary cabinet system was not originally planned.
Our joint research with constitutional researchers demonstrated the importance of reconsidering the power to arbitrarily dissolve HR, contrary to conventional wisdom in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
任意解散を容認してきたわが国の通説的見解を批判的に再検討し、行政権限を内閣に集中させる「ウェストミンスター・モデル」を採用する議院内閣制の主要4カ国においては、内閣の自由な任意解散権はすでに認められていないことを明らかにした。
こうした4カ国に跨る国際的学術ネットワークによる、議院内閣制と解散権に関する研究はこれまでなかったが、これを実施しこれまで内閣(総理大臣)に任意解散権を容認してきた現状につき、比較憲法の観点から問題提起をすることができたのは、本研究の学術的意義であり、社会的意義である。