The Possibility of Regulating Hate Speech through the Human Rights Legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NASU YUJI  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40399233)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人権法 / 差別禁止法 / ヘイトスピーチ / 人権擁護法案 / 国内人権機関 / 人権委員会 / 人権審判所 / カナダ法 / オーストラリア法 / ヘイトスピーチ解消法 / 川崎市差別のない人権尊重のまちづくり条例 / ヘイト・スピーチ / 人権救済 / オーストラリア人権法 / カナダ人権法
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘイト・スピーチ解消法が施行された後も問題は深刻で,特定型・不特定型のいずれの型のヘイト・スピーチについても実効的統制がされていない。これまで規制消極説は対抗言論や自主規制によってヘイト・スピーチの統制が可能と考えてきたが,それらは機能していない。また,消極説は特定型の規制がなされていることを自説の論拠としてきたが,この前提も疑わしい。他方で,規制積極説は法規制が実効的に運用できることを前提にするが,特定型の規制すら機能しない中,特に運用が困難な不特定型の規制に期待するのは難しい。そこで,本研究は統治機構を見直すという発想に立ち,人権法によるヘイト・スピーチ統制の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immediately after starting this research, I overviewed human rights commissions and human rights tribunals in each jurisdictions of Australia and Canada. These results were presented at a lecture at the Buraku Liberation and Human Rights Research Institute titled `The Possibilities of Anti-Discrimination Laws: The Experiences of Canada and Australia' (June 20, 2020). After that, I summarized the regulation of hate speech under the Australian anti-discrimination statutes in `The Possibility of Controlling Hate Speech under the Human Rights Statutes’. In addition, I published research results on anti-discrimination laws in the United States as a paper. I also conducted an analysis of the current state of hate speech regulations in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヘイトスピーチの人権法による規制の意義と可能性を,積極的に検討する先行業績は少なかった。確かに人権擁護法案のヘイトスピーチ規制をめぐって議論は交わされてきたものの,人権法型規制の固有の意義が議論の対象になることはほとんどなかった。本研究は,カナダとオーストラリアの経験を参考にして,そのような規制の意義と可能性を本格的に検討した初めての試みであったという点で,一定の学術的意義が認められると考えている。また,日本ではヘイトスピーチの刑事規制に対する消極的意見が多いため,より謙抑的な規制手段として,人権法型規制の可能性を探る意義があったと考える。