purposes of the "intervention by invitation" in the post cold war era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Iwao  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (20375603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際法 / 干渉 / 主権 / 内戦 / 自衛権 / 武力行使
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の国際社会を見渡せば、国内で内戦が行われている国も多いことに気づく。それだけでなく内戦が発生している国の政府の要請によって、他国が軍隊を派遣し内戦に介入する事例も多い。このような介入を「要請による干渉」と呼ぶ。本研究は、国家間の関係を規律する国際法において、このような「要請による干渉」がどのような目的をもつものとして正当化されるのかを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied issues concerning "intervention by invitation", that is, involvement of a State's armed forces into a non-international armed conflict within the territory of another State with the consent or request of the established Government of the latter. This project examined the purpose-based approach to the legality of such intervention, with particular reference to (1) the relationship between such intervention by invitation and the UN collective security system, (2)the distinction between an established Government’s “consent" and its "request (invitation)" in justifying such intervention, and (3) comparison between the purposes of intervention by intervention and those of intervention without invitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「要請による干渉」については、近年、「要請による干渉」は原則として禁止されるのであり、「要請による干渉」は、たとえば「テロとの戦い」のような、その追求する個別の目的によって例外的に国際法上許容されると主張する「目的論アプローチ」を提唱する学説が登場している。本研究は、このような近年の研究動向における「目的論アプローチ」を発展させ、干渉の目的を析出するために着目すべき諸要素を提示した点において、学術的意義を有する。