Hybrid Tribunals and the International Criminal Trial System Quested by Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inazumi Mitsue  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60313623)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際刑事裁判 / 国際刑事法 / アジア / アフリカ / ハイブリッド法廷 / 国際犯罪 / アフリカ国際刑事裁判所 / レバノン特別法廷 / 欠席裁判
Outline of Research at the Start
アジアとアフリカ諸国は、自国内で犯された国際法上の犯罪について、国際社会や外国の介入を受けつつ国際刑事裁判を実施し、カンボジア国際法廷など国際的性質と国内的性質を併せ持つハイブリッド法廷を設立し裁判を行う実行を積み上げてきた。さらに既存の国際刑事裁判所(ICC)の制度を排した独自の国際刑事裁判システムの構築(アフリカ国際刑事裁判所構想)に乗り出すなど、アジア・アフリカ諸国は国際刑事裁判制度の設計にも自らが積極的に関わる姿勢を見せている。本研究ではアジアとアフリカ地域のハイブリッド法廷の実態と成果を明らかにしつつ、途上国が求める国際刑事裁判秩序を明らかにし、国際刑事法の将来について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the theoretical composition of the various international judicial organisms for prosecuting individuals for the serious international crimes, as well as the social preference expressed especially by the Global South. The system of international criminal justice should not be understood as the simple dual mechanism of international court (such as the ICC) and national courts. The multiple types of hybrid and mixed courts were examined as well as the idea of the African International Criminal Court, and among these varieties, some of the Asian and African countries tend to prefer a court with stronger domestic and territorial and regional character. Taking into consideration the need to stop impunity and accomplish justice under the rule of law, and also in respecting human rights, the choice of the type of the judicial court and its institutional mechanism should be carefully studied and planned in order to effectively materialize international justice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際刑事裁判制度を体系化し、国内裁判所と国際刑事裁判所の二元構造と単純化する理解とは異なる説を提示した。刑事裁判機関の数の増加と多様化と多元化の現象の中で、特にアジアとアフリカ諸国が求める国際刑事裁判制度像からはグローバルサウスの社会的意向がうかがえる。国内的要素と国際的要素が混合されたハイブリッド法廷や地域的国際機関による刑事裁判管轄権をアジアとアフリカ諸国が求める傾向の背景を指摘するとともに、アフリカ諸国が提唱したアフリカ国際刑事裁判所構想がアジアや他の地域に示す示唆をアフリカの研究者と英語共著として発表した。国際刑事法の理論分析にグローバルサウスの視点からの補完を行うことができた。