Research of International Law concerning the Exercise of State Jurisdiction over Foreign State Organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Tomonori  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60434916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際法 / 外国の国家機関 / 管轄権 / 主権免除 / 外交特権免除 / 外国の元首 / 駐留外国軍隊 / 戦後補償裁判 / 日本の実行 / 国際司法裁判所 / ドイツ対イタリア / 国家承認 / 未承認国 / 対外国民事裁判権法 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19) / 慰安婦 / 管轄権免除 / 国際刑事裁判所 / 条約法 / 日米地位協定 / 国家管轄権 / 外国国家機関 / 国家の同意原則
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、外国の国家機関に対する国家の管轄権行使をめぐる問題について国際法の観点から分析することにより、研究代表者のこれまでの研究と合わせて、国家の管轄権行使に関する国際法の全体的・現代的な構造を解明することを目的とする。外国の元首や外交官、駐留軍隊構成員等の機関ごとに分析されることが多かった国家の管轄権行使ないしそれぞれの管轄権免除の問題について、外国の国家機関の扱いに関する国際法の観点から包括的・総合的に検討することを通して、外国の国家機関に対する国家の管轄権行使を現代の国際法はどのように規制しているのかを明らかにし、それをふまえた望ましい管轄権行使のあり方を探求し、提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditionally, issues concerning the exercise of State jurisdiction over foreign State organs, such as heads of State, diplomats and members of visiting armed forces, have been analysed on an organ-by-organ basis. This research set forth an innovative perspective by focusing on 'international law concerning the treatment of foreign State organs' and examined these issues comprehensively and holistically. Through this approach, the research elucidated how contemporary international law regulates the exercise of State jurisdiction over foreign State organs and explored and presented desirable ways in which a State should exercise its jurisdiction under such regulations. This study complemented previous research on 'international law concerning the exercise of State jurisdiction' and clarified its overall and contemporary structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は外国の国家機関ごとの個別的・断片的な分析がなされるのみで学術的研究としては停滞していた状況において、「外国の国家機関の扱いに関する国際法」という独創的な観点から包括的・総合的に検討することにより、外国の国家機関に対する国家の管轄権行使を現代の国際法はどのように規制しているのかを明らかにしたことは、先行研究からの転換を実現するものとして、大きな学術的意義をもつとともに、その研究成果を、現代国際法の下で国家はどのように管轄権を行使すべきかという政策的提言にも結びつけ、国内・国外に発信した点で社会的意義ももっている。