Project/Area Number |
20K01311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グローバル・ガバナンス / 国際司法裁判所 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / 世界貿易機関 / 投資協定仲裁 / 国際連合 / 国家間仲裁 / ソフト・ロー / グローバルな公共区間 / 司法機能 / 世界貿易機関(WTO) / 国際海洋法裁判所(ITLOS) / 法の支配 / ジェノサイド条約 / ロシア・ウクライナ戦争 / 訴訟参加手続 / グローバルな公共空間 / 国際立法 / 決定的期日 / 安全保障例外 / 時際法 / 領域紛争 / 国際裁判 / 国際法形成過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国際平面と国内平面をつなぐ「グローバルな公共空間」において非国家主体も含めた様々な実体の活動を規律する規範が果たす役割を確認し、これを援用する国際的な裁判機関の活動の検討を通じて「グローバルな公共空間」における新たなガバナンスの可能性を探る。これら機関が、非法的な規範を含む国際的な規範を適用・援用して紛争を解決する機能とともに、「グローバルな公共空間」における様々な実体の活動を規律する制度の構築やその実施に影響を与え貢献する機能を有する状況を理論的に分析し、「グローバルな公共空間」における非法的規範を含む国際的な規範の役割の豊富化と、それに伴う国際的な裁判機関の制度的機能的展開を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The question of what norms regulate the activities of actors in the 'global public space', how the emergence of non-state entities and the formation of non-legal norms affect existing legal systems in the international and national planes, and how this relates to the 'global public space', has been elucidated. The research was carried out by the following reviews: The role of the International Court of Justice in international armed conflicts and acts of aggression; the significance of inter-State arbitration and international court decisions in territorial and border delimitation disputes; the role of the World Trade Organisation's dispute settlement procedures in the field of international trade in resolving disputes over security exception clauses; and the role of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea in developing the concept of 'common heritage of mankind' concept in the field of the law of the sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化時代の国際社会は、主権国家のみならず、個人や企業など様々な構成員からなる社会として再構成されうる。そこでは、各構成員の活動を規律する制度や規範も発展することになり、従来の条約や慣習国際法の内容を国内法秩序で実現していくという手法だけでなく、「グローバルな公共空間」において活動する主体を直接規律する制度や規範もまた重視される。本研究の成果は、こうした「グローバルな公共空間」における国際裁判機関のガバナンス機能を焦点にあてることにより、そこに妥当するグローバル・ガバナンスの手段としての国際法の役割やその在り方を理論的に明らかにしたことにある。