| Project/Area Number |
20K01312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Gakuin University (2022) Osaka University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Mayama Akira 大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80190560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 脩 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40323240)
川岸 伸 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30612379)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 国際法 / 武力紛争法 / 国際人道法 / 中立法 / 環境法 / 宇宙 / 宇宙戦 / 衛星 / 宇宙法 / 武力紛争法・国際人道法 / 航空法 / 国際法規相互の効力関係 / スペースデブリ / 衛星攻撃 / 空戦法規 / 付随的損害 / 国際人道法・武力紛争法 / 空戦 / スペース・デブリ / サイバー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙空間軍事利用は核抑止のための通信や偵察が従来主であった。しかし、宇宙戦能力を米ソの他英仏中印等が備えるに至り、戦闘その他敵対行為の可能性も生じてきた。この宇宙戦を国際法がどう規律するかを検討する。まずは宇宙条約と武力紛争法の適用関係を検討し、更に武力紛争法で宇宙戦は空戦法規の適用で規律すべきなのか又は宇宙空間の安全保障上の意味が空とは異なることや宇宙の特殊性から宇宙戦法規という新domainを考えなければならないかを検討する。サイバー戦には武力紛争法新domain形成力がなかったのは明らかであるから、宇宙戦法規という新domainが成るとしたら20世紀初の空戦法規以来のことになる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the perspective of geografical scope of application, the law of armed conflict(LOAC) is divided into three parts: the laws of ground warfare, naval warfare, and aerial warfare. Although major military powers are developing space-warfare capabilities since 1990's, it is quite uncertain whether the existing rules on the methods and means of warfare including those of targeting, deception, protection of victimes and environment, blockade and so on are also applicable to space warfare, partially due to the lack of state practices. This research project examines whether a new LOAC domain, namely the law of space warfare, emerges and how to identify specific rules regulating space warfare.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
武力紛争当事国が宇宙を積極的に用いるようになるのは1990年代以降であるが、2000年代に入り衛星妨害等が容易になるような技術的進展を見た。諸国もこの状況に対応し宇宙軍新設といった措置を講じている。武力紛争法でもいかなる規則が宇宙戦を規律するかの検討が必要になったが、本研究では陸海空戦法規のドメイン区分がどのように形成されたかを振り返り、それを基に宇宙戦法規形成可能性を探った。具体的な適用規則同定はこうした基本的検討抜きには不可能で、そうした基本的作業には学問的意義の他、衛星に損害が生じた際にどの範囲で責任を追及できるかといった実務的問題処理のための有用な指標提供という社会的意義もある。