Universal Jurisdiction Reconsidered - From the perspective of interface between international and domestic dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Mari  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00346404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国家管轄権 / 普遍管轄権 / 国際犯罪 / 域外適用 / ジェノサイド / 人道に対する罪 / 国際法 / 国際刑事法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国際犯罪に対する普遍管轄権行使が、国際平面における犯罪化と国内平面におけるその実現という二元的な特質をもつことに着目し、それを踏まえて、普遍管轄権の法理を再検討する。これにより、従来の一元的なアプローチ(国家の管轄権の根拠と射程は国際法が決定する)を克服し、普遍管轄権行使が内包する垂直性・普遍性と水平性・固有性の関係を適切に反映するような管轄権の射程や行使条件を導きだすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents an analytical framework that interprets the exercise of universal jurisdiction as the realization of criminalization on the domestic plane, subject to a jurisdictional system based on horizontal relations between states. This contrasts with criminalization on the international plane, which is vertical in nature, imposing liability directly on individuals without the need for national law. By situating the exercise of universal jurisdiction at the intersection of vertical and horizontal orders, we can better understand its dynamism. Moreover, by focusing the analysis on criminalization in the international plane, which possesses a certain autonomy from state will, we are able to identify certain criteria regarding the prerequisites for the exercise of universal jurisdiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特に西ヨーロッパ諸国で近時活性化している、国際犯罪に対する普遍管轄権行使の実践を理論的に評価するための分析枠組みを構築することを目的とする。具体的には、普遍管轄権行使を、個人の国際刑事責任を確立する垂直的秩序と国家間の水平的秩序との交錯点に位置付けるモデルを提示した。これにより、多種多様な国家実践や発言がどのレベルの法形成に寄与するのかを評価することが可能になる。西ヨーロッパ以外の「周辺」の実践を評価に取り込むことで、普遍管轄権のダイナミズムをより的確に捉えることができ、普遍管轄権の「普遍性」の再評価を行うことが可能になる。