Internal Legal System of the United Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kurokami Naozumi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (80294396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国連 / 国連憲章 / 国際機構 / 行政裁判所 / 脱退 / 国際連合 / 内部法 / 国際法
Outline of Research at the Start
国連内部に生起する法体系において、規範の規律対象について見ると、組織を規律する「組織法」と呼ぶべきものもあれば、憲章25条に基づく安保理の決定(制裁決議等)のように、加盟国を直接の名宛人として作用を及ぼすような「作用法」と呼ぶべきものもある。また、成立形式から見れば、内部機関が制定する規則・決定もあれば、機関や加盟国が積み重ねた実行が法規範にもなる。これらの総体が国連内部法の体系と考えられる。 この国連内部における法規範を整理し、かつそれらが生成されるメカニズムに着目してその全容を解明する必要がある。
以上の問題関心から、国連内部に生起する法体系の全容を明らかにすることが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study has been to throw light on the legal order, so-called internal law of the United Nations. The order would consist of, on the one hand, the norm of the institutional nature and, on the other hand, that of the operational character. Additionally, focusing on the way of creating such norms, there would be statutory norms and customary rules. Thus, it was successful to clarify the legal order in the United Nations as a whole in this three-year study project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連にかかわる法秩序は、内部に生起する組織法と、加盟国に対して作用を及ぼす作用法に分類される。これら組織法と作用法から成る内部法規範は、もとをたどれば、設立文書たる国連憲章に基づくものである。従って、本研究では、種々の憲章規則を誰がどのように解釈し、適用・実施してきたのかを分析した。
本研究は、これまで十分に研究されてこなかった国連内部における法構造を明らかにしようとするものであり、ひいては、国際機構法体系の研究の重要な一部を構成する国際機構内部法の研究の端緒と位置づけられる。