Analysis of Process towards Amicable Settlement in the Proceedings of Arbitration or Mediation on International Business Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Dogauchi Masato  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (70114577)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仲裁 / 調停 / 和解 / ADR / 裁判外紛争処理 / 消費者契約紛争 / 労働紛争 / 法の支配 / 日本商事仲裁協会 / インタラクティヴ仲裁 / 心証開示 / 多段階紛争処理 / 国際民事手続法 / 多段階紛争解決条項
Outline of Research at the Start
紛争解決のうち、仲裁と調停に着目し、その最適な組合せを通じて、効率的で実効的な和解による解決を得るための方策について、事情の異なる様々な事案に適用可能な一般理論の構築を目的として、実務家との接触を通じて得られる情報と法理論とを突き合わせ、それを止揚して和解に至るプロセスを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the parties' decision on how to resolve an international business dispute, the time and cost required to obtain it, along with the economic value of the disputed issue and the expected value considering the probability of winning or losing, are important factors. Even in cases where arbitration is chosen, which completely delegates dispute resolution to a third party, the parties always aim to obtain the optimal solution in the process. A dispute resolution system that forces a leap into the dark is not what the parties want. In designing a legal system, consideration must be given to enable the parties to a dispute to act rationally. The Interactive Arbitration by the Japan Commercial Arbitration Association's is a dispute resolution procedure designed from such a perspective and can be positioned as a model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仲裁においては、英米法の伝統に則り、ポーカーフェイスの仲裁人の前で、当事者の弁護士が手厚い主張立証を行い、長大な仲裁判断が下されるのが一般的である。しかし、日本を含む大陸法系の国々の裁判では裁判官は積極的に心証を開示する傾向があり、これは英米法系の国々の裁判とは異なる。この大陸法系の裁判の進め方を仲裁に取り入れることにより、紛争当事者の合理的な行動が可能となり、仮に和解に至らない場合であっても、焦点を絞った主張立証による短時間での紛争解決が得られることを示した。当事者に寄り添った紛争解決を裁判外紛争処理に取り入れることの価値が認識され、たとえばインタラクティヴ仲裁の利用の促進が期待される。