| Project/Area Number |
20K01321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2022) Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Takemasa 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (60736510)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ウミリデノブ アリシェル 名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10774599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 国際貿易機関(WTO) / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 一帯一路 / 政府調達 / WTO / インフラ開発 / 政府調達規制 / 補助金規律 / デジタル貿易 / 自由貿易協定 / インフラ投資 / 国際経済法 / 世界貿易機関 / 投資協定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の国際経済関係においては、「国際経済活動の自由化」を実現するために政府が市場に干渉しないことが是とされてきた。しかし、過度な民営化に伴う市場の失敗の顕在化や、新興国の台頭を契機に、「市場と政府」問題を巡って新しい動向や概念の出現が国際的に見られ、ゆえに、それらへの国際法的対処の検討が急務となっている。かかる状況を受け本研究では、世界貿易機関、各国の自由貿易協定及び投資協定、一帯一路等の多様な国際経済法分野における「市場と政府」を律する規則の展開を取り上げ、それらの横断的な分析を通じて、現行の「市場と政府」に関する規律を把捉し今後を展望する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed, from the legal aspect, how the relationship between "market and government" is developing under the current international economic relations. For that purpose, the research explored four issues: (i) progress of government procurement disciplines, (ii) international development of the concept of "public services", (iii) government intervention to digital industries, and (iv) strategies for infrastructure development. During the research period, partly due to the COVID-19 outbreak and the advancement of strategic economic statecraft, we found that there are gradual expansion of intervention to markets by governments. In the case of government procurement, for instance, there were some movements to strengthen subsidy regulations in certain situations. However, those regulations were with unilateral nature, and it is questionable whether those unilateral actions would be accepted by the international society in general.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、国際的な経済情勢の変化は、政府が市場に介入する機会を拡大する形で構造変化をもたらしているが、多くの国が単独で独善的な行動を進めており、今までのような国際的に規律を発展させる機運が弱まっている危険な状態であることを指摘してきた。我が国においても、他国の動向に合わせた経済政策が必要があることは論を俟たないが、過度な一方的な行動を抑制することにも注力する必要があることを明確にすることを試みた。このように、多数国間枠組と一方主義が併存する時代において、自由貿易協定などの小規模な枠組みを活用しつつ、多数国的枠組につなげる方策を模索したことに学術的・社会的意義があると思われる。