Legal Theoretical Structure of Employee Pension Insurance Law Responding to Diversified Work Styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUTANI Kosuke  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (10310020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords働き方 / 年金 / 社会保障法 / 公的年金 / 社会保険 / 支援 / 社会保険法 / イギリス / コロナ / 求職者 / 雇用保険 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の社会保障法は戦前にその端緒を持ち,戦後の日本国憲法の生存権規定を基礎とした方向性を先導するに至った。高度経済成長期に発展拡大をみた社会保障法制は,低成長期と人口減少社会を迎え,その成立基盤が揺らいでいる。これに加え,日本の社会保障法を支えてきた所与の前提条件が変化するに伴い,社会保障法学における規範理念も再考が迫られている。
高齢期所得保障は高齢期の生活保障機能と現役時における将来生活への安心感を提供するものであるが,この前提に再考を迫っている。それではなぜ,どのようにして,高齢期所得保障の制度構築を行うべきか。本研究は,多様化する働き方を踏まえて,高齢期所得保障の規範的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How should public pensions respond to diversified ways of working? This study first confirmed how social insurance law in general responds to working styles. Then, based on an overview of the diversified ways of working, the study focused on the difference between the employer-employee relationship and the worker nature, which is the merkmal of employee insurance coverage. Furthermore, we studied how the employment insurance law responds to the diversifying ways of working, and examined what impact this has on public pensions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題が開始されて間もなくコロナ禍となり,図らずとも働き方の多様化が促進された。従来型の働き方に対応する公的年金制度の限界を確認すると同時に,社会変動の中でも経路依存的法制度の維持と安心の提供の必要性を再認識させるに至った。これは社会保障法における剛構造と柔構造のあり方の問題であり,個人の権利と持続可能性の両立を目指す方向性を維持するものであったといえる。特に公的年金においては次期財政検証による大幅な制度改正が予想されるが,社会保障法学上の法規範がその指導理念になりうることを確認した。