Study on comprehensive guarantee of housing and support for low-income older persons and on the role of "nursing home"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takata Kiyoe  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (30305180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会保障法 / 高齢者福祉 / 老人福祉施設 / 養護老人ホーム / 低所得高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、介護保険法施行後の多様化した高齢者の住まいのなかで、これまで検討の対象とされてこなかった措置施設である「養護老人ホーム」に焦点をあて、措置制度および養護老人ホームの運用実態等も踏まえつつ、当該施設と措置制度が果たすべき新たな役割と位置付けについて、法的観点から整理・再検討を試みる。特に「低所得高齢者」が適切な質と水準をそなえた「住まい」と「支援」を包括的に保障されるための法制度のあり方を、措置制度を含めて総合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the roles of the social welfare measures and the nursing home for the elderly based on Act on Social Welfare for the Elderly(Act No.133 of 1963)within current social welfare system in Japan, mainly after the enforcement of Long-Term Care Insurance Act(Act No.123 of 1997).This study has identified some legal issues through the analysis of legal structure, progresses of legal reforms and actual implementation of those law within older person’s social welfare system.
The academic significance of this study is that the social welfare measure system based on Act on Social Welfare for the Elderly is an area in which few research has been conducted since Long-Term Care Insurance Law came into effect, within social security law studies. It has also academically significant in that it conducted questionnaire surveys and interviews targeting municipalities and welfare facilities and clarified the current situation of those system and homes for elderly, to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、介護保険法施行後、社会福祉学や社会保障法学においてほとんど着目されなかった老人福祉法上の措置制度および養護老人ホームに焦点をあて、目的や位置づけ、課題等について法的検討を行った点である。また、市町村や養護老人ホームを対象にヒアリング等を行い、運用実態の一端を明らかにした点にも意義がある。さらに、介護の必要性のほか、経済的困窮、虐待、認知症や精神疾患、矯正施設退所後や病院退院後などに住まいの確保が困難な高齢者など、多様な生活上の困難を抱えた高齢者が増加する中、住まいと介護、生活支援を一体的に提供する養護老人ホームの役割について再検討した点で、社会的意義がある。