Legal theory of community-based life support services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Keiichiro  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (40348892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活支援サービス / 介護保険 / 社会保障法 / 介護保険法 / 介護予防 / 社会参加 / 介護予防・日常生活支援総合事業 / 住民主体
Outline of Research at the Start
介護予防・日常生活支援総合事業では、住民主体の自主活動として行われる生活支援を生活支援ニーズに対応する多様なサービスの1つとしている。住民主体による生活支援サービスは、地域の支え合い活動を基盤としており、これまでの社会保障給付やサービス提供のあり方では捉えきれない部分を有する。本研究は、住民主体による生活支援サービスの実施のあり方とその法的枠組みを検討し、住民主体による生活支援サービスの法理論の構築に向けた基本的視座を得ることを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's society, the traditional structure of families is undergoing transformation. To enable the elderly to continue living in their communities, it is necessary to provide support for community life that complements the functions of the family. Recently, under the community support projects stipulated by the Long-Term Care Insurance Act, municipalities have been building systems to support initiatives where residents assist each other with daily living. It is essential for society to create an environment that allows residents to voluntarily and freely engage in mutual support activities in the future. Additionally, it is crucial to develop a framework to ensure the quality of services based on partnerships between municipalities and community-based organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで社会保障法学において比較的関心が希薄であった生活支援サービスについて、住民の主体的な相互支援活動の組織を生活支援サービスの提供主体として介護予防・日常生活支援総合事業に組み入れるという手法に着目した検討を行うことで、住民主体による生活支援サービスの理論的支柱の輪郭を捉えることができ、今後の法理論の構築に向けた基本的視座を獲得することができた。本研究で得られた基本的視座をより精緻に検討することで、行政と住民組織との協働の契機を重視した住民主体による生活支援サービスの新たなあり方を社会に提示することが期待できる。